The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

March 29, 2013

Davis County girls run away from competition at Lady Dee Early Bird Meet

CENTERVILLE — The Davis County girls track team seemed to be in mid-season form at Albia’s Lady Dee Early Bird Meet Thursday. The Mustangs won a dozen events in their outdoor opener, including a sweep of the field events, on the way to scoring 190 points to beat out second-place Centerville by almost 100 points.

“It was a cold start, but a nice start to the outdoor season,” Mustang head track coach Josh Husted said. “We saw areas that we needed to improve in, but we had an outstanding achievement in every single field event.”

“To have 12 first-place finishes overall, it shows the fight our girls have this early on in the season.”

Centerville, who was hosting the meet with Albia being on spring break, scored 98 points for its runner-up finish highlighted by winning runs the sprint and distance medley relays. Twin Cedars finished fourth with 68 points while Seymour came in sixth with 12 points in their outdoor openers.

Among the numerous highlights for the Mustangs on the night was sophomore Kate Birchmier, who had an impressive start in the field for the Mustangs. After breaking the school’s outdoor shot put record with a toss of 41-6, Birchmier added the discus throw to her Drake Relay-qualifying list with a winning toss of 126 feet.

Davis County hosts their first outdoor meet of the season next week, hosting the Dennis Anderson Relays. The Mustangs junior varsity will compete on Monday while the varsity squad will hit the track next Tuesday in Bloomfield.

Lady Dee Early Bird Meet

at Centerville

3-28-13

Team scores — 1. Davis County 190, 2. Centerville 98, 3. Montezuma 79, 4. Twin Cedars 68, 5. HLV 42, 6. Seymour 12.

Results

Shot put — 1. Kate Birchmier (Davis County) 41-6, 2. R. Valentine (Centerville) 31-4, 3. Roberts (DC) 30-5, 4. Kenzie McCarty (Twin Cedars) 29-3.5, 5. Lawson (CV) 27-7.

Discus — 1. Birchmier (DC) 126-0, 2. Valentine (CV) 91-5, 3. A. Kincart (DC) 87-2.5, 4. M. McCarty (TC) 70-3.5.

High jump — 1. Hayleigh Sharp (DC) 4-10, 2. Dunlevy (DC) 4-6.

Long jump — 1. H. Sharp (DC) 15-3.5, 3. Cami Guiter (DC) 13-3.5.

3,000 run — 1. Chandra Smith (DC) 12:23, 3. Brittney Roby (TC) 13:24, 4. Katie Busch (CV) 13:28, 5. H. Sheston (CV) 14:57, 6. J. Harvey (Seymour) 14:56.

100 hurdles — 1. Kassidy Sharp (DC) 17.22, 2. White (CV) 18.29, 4. Mitchell (S) 18.51, 5. Hammann (TC) 18.8, 6. Fipps (DC) 18.86.

100 dash — 1. Maschmann (Montezuma) 12.91, 2. Alya Crosby (TC) 13.48, 3. Breanna Boyle (CV) 13.68, 4. Harper (DC) 14.19, 5. Royer (CV) 14.53, 6. Mitchell (S) 15.21.

4x800 — 1. Davis County 10:38.235, 3. Twin Cedars 13:15.901.

200 dash — 1. Maschmann (MNT) 27.43, 2. Crosby (TC) 28.37, 3. Roberts (DC) 30.22, 4. White (CV) 30.72, 5. Northup (DC) 30.95, 6. Henderson (CV) 32.42.

1,500 run — 1. Schachar (CV) 5:36.4, 2. Smith (DC) 5:44.13, 4. Spargur (DC) 6:24.41, 6. Sheston (CV) 6:39.43.

4x200 — 1. Montezuma 2:04.14, 2. Davis County 2:05.38, 4. Twin Cedars 2:14.31.

400 dash — 1. Maschmann (MT) 1:04.95, 2. Addie McKee (DC) 1:06.27, 3. K. Sharp (DC) 1:10.43, 4. Alee Hugen (TC) 1:17.78.

400 hurdles — 1. Ally McClure (DC) 1:14.87, 2. Grenko (CV) 1:16.67, 3. Mitchell (S) 1:21.54, 6. Dunlavy (DC) 1:38.5.

Sprint Medley — 1. Centerville 2:06.16, 2. Davis County 2:06.84, 3. Twin Cedars 2:12.44, 6. Davis County JV 2:21.82.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1. Davis County 1:15.91, 2. Twin Cedars 1:16.83.

Distance Medley — 1. Centerville 4:48.3, 2. Davis County 4:55.01, 4. Twin Cedars 6:11.65, 6. Davis County JV 5:53.17.

800 run — 1. Marissa Hougland (DC) 2:41.96, 2. K. Tharp (DC) 2:45.58, 3. M. Chapman (CV) 2:51.47, 4. Roby (TC) 2:56.1, 5. Busch (CV) 3:00.52.

4x100 — 1. Davis County 57.6, 3. Centerville 58.21, 6. Davis County JV 1:01.06.

4x400 — 1. Davis County 4:38.56, 2. Centerville 5:00.27, 5. Twin Cedars 5:49.63, 6. Davis County JV 5:19.11.

Text Only
Sports
  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Ashlyn Thompson mug Bulldogs named to all-district team

    OTTUMWA — A plethora of softball players in the area were named to Iowa Girls Coaches Association's All-District teams. Ashlyn Thompson and Kassidi Henderson were both named to the Class 5A West All-District team. Thompson had an exemplary season sta

    July 21, 2014 2 Photos

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook