The Ottumwa Courier

March 29, 2013

Davis County girls run away from competition at Lady Dee Early Bird Meet

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

CENTERVILLE — The Davis County girls track team seemed to be in mid-season form at Albia’s Lady Dee Early Bird Meet Thursday. The Mustangs won a dozen events in their outdoor opener, including a sweep of the field events, on the way to scoring 190 points to beat out second-place Centerville by almost 100 points.

“It was a cold start, but a nice start to the outdoor season,” Mustang head track coach Josh Husted said. “We saw areas that we needed to improve in, but we had an outstanding achievement in every single field event.”

“To have 12 first-place finishes overall, it shows the fight our girls have this early on in the season.”

Centerville, who was hosting the meet with Albia being on spring break, scored 98 points for its runner-up finish highlighted by winning runs the sprint and distance medley relays. Twin Cedars finished fourth with 68 points while Seymour came in sixth with 12 points in their outdoor openers.

Among the numerous highlights for the Mustangs on the night was sophomore Kate Birchmier, who had an impressive start in the field for the Mustangs. After breaking the school’s outdoor shot put record with a toss of 41-6, Birchmier added the discus throw to her Drake Relay-qualifying list with a winning toss of 126 feet.

Davis County hosts their first outdoor meet of the season next week, hosting the Dennis Anderson Relays. The Mustangs junior varsity will compete on Monday while the varsity squad will hit the track next Tuesday in Bloomfield.

Lady Dee Early Bird Meet

at Centerville

3-28-13

Team scores — 1. Davis County 190, 2. Centerville 98, 3. Montezuma 79, 4. Twin Cedars 68, 5. HLV 42, 6. Seymour 12.

Results

Shot put — 1. Kate Birchmier (Davis County) 41-6, 2. R. Valentine (Centerville) 31-4, 3. Roberts (DC) 30-5, 4. Kenzie McCarty (Twin Cedars) 29-3.5, 5. Lawson (CV) 27-7.

Discus — 1. Birchmier (DC) 126-0, 2. Valentine (CV) 91-5, 3. A. Kincart (DC) 87-2.5, 4. M. McCarty (TC) 70-3.5.

High jump — 1. Hayleigh Sharp (DC) 4-10, 2. Dunlevy (DC) 4-6.

Long jump — 1. H. Sharp (DC) 15-3.5, 3. Cami Guiter (DC) 13-3.5.

3,000 run — 1. Chandra Smith (DC) 12:23, 3. Brittney Roby (TC) 13:24, 4. Katie Busch (CV) 13:28, 5. H. Sheston (CV) 14:57, 6. J. Harvey (Seymour) 14:56.

100 hurdles — 1. Kassidy Sharp (DC) 17.22, 2. White (CV) 18.29, 4. Mitchell (S) 18.51, 5. Hammann (TC) 18.8, 6. Fipps (DC) 18.86.

100 dash — 1. Maschmann (Montezuma) 12.91, 2. Alya Crosby (TC) 13.48, 3. Breanna Boyle (CV) 13.68, 4. Harper (DC) 14.19, 5. Royer (CV) 14.53, 6. Mitchell (S) 15.21.

4x800 — 1. Davis County 10:38.235, 3. Twin Cedars 13:15.901.

200 dash — 1. Maschmann (MNT) 27.43, 2. Crosby (TC) 28.37, 3. Roberts (DC) 30.22, 4. White (CV) 30.72, 5. Northup (DC) 30.95, 6. Henderson (CV) 32.42.

1,500 run — 1. Schachar (CV) 5:36.4, 2. Smith (DC) 5:44.13, 4. Spargur (DC) 6:24.41, 6. Sheston (CV) 6:39.43.

4x200 — 1. Montezuma 2:04.14, 2. Davis County 2:05.38, 4. Twin Cedars 2:14.31.

400 dash — 1. Maschmann (MT) 1:04.95, 2. Addie McKee (DC) 1:06.27, 3. K. Sharp (DC) 1:10.43, 4. Alee Hugen (TC) 1:17.78.

400 hurdles — 1. Ally McClure (DC) 1:14.87, 2. Grenko (CV) 1:16.67, 3. Mitchell (S) 1:21.54, 6. Dunlavy (DC) 1:38.5.

Sprint Medley — 1. Centerville 2:06.16, 2. Davis County 2:06.84, 3. Twin Cedars 2:12.44, 6. Davis County JV 2:21.82.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1. Davis County 1:15.91, 2. Twin Cedars 1:16.83.

Distance Medley — 1. Centerville 4:48.3, 2. Davis County 4:55.01, 4. Twin Cedars 6:11.65, 6. Davis County JV 5:53.17.

800 run — 1. Marissa Hougland (DC) 2:41.96, 2. K. Tharp (DC) 2:45.58, 3. M. Chapman (CV) 2:51.47, 4. Roby (TC) 2:56.1, 5. Busch (CV) 3:00.52.

4x100 — 1. Davis County 57.6, 3. Centerville 58.21, 6. Davis County JV 1:01.06.

4x400 — 1. Davis County 4:38.56, 2. Centerville 5:00.27, 5. Twin Cedars 5:49.63, 6. Davis County JV 5:19.11.



Van Buren boys take second at home relays

KEOSAUQUA – The Van Buren track team had a solid start to its season on their home track Thursday night. The Warriors got a one-two finish in one-two finish in the 800-meter run to highlight a second-place finish as a team at the Van Buren Relays, tallying up 134 points to finish just 30 behind ‘A’ division champ Highland.

Brayden Starnes picked up the only win of the night for Van Buren. Starnes scored the win in his first run this season in the 800, winning by 5.6 seconds with a time of 2:16.21 for the Warriors.

Moravia scored 40 points of their own to finish fifth in the ‘A’ division. The Mohawks scored 28 of their points in the field, where senior Dylan Conley scored wins in the shot put with a toss of 35-9 and the discus with a throw of 103 feet to beat out teammate Scott Close by eight inches.

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont also competed in the Van Buren Relays, finishing fourth as a team in the ‘AA’ division with 89 points. West Burlington won the ‘AA’ team title, scoring 150 points to beat out Keokuk’s total of 109.

The Rockets got a pair of individual winning runs from Drake Menius in the 110 high hurdles in a time of 15.92 seconds and Jack Hastings in the 1600-meter run in a time of 5:07.57. EBF’s shuttle hurdle relay squad also finished first in a time of 1:09.3.

Van Buren Relays

At Keosauqua

3/28/13

Class ‘A’ Results

Team scores — 1. Highland 164, 2. Van Buren varsity 134, 3. Danville 91, 4. New London 66, 5. Moravia 40, 6. Harmony 39.

Results

Shot put — 1. Dylan Conley (MOR) 35-9, 4. LaRue (VB) 32-1.5, 6. Hagans (VB) 31-3.5.

Discus — 1. Conley (MOR) 103, 2. Scott Close (MOR) 102.4, 4. LaRue (VB) 73-10.

High jump — 1. McFarland (Highland) 5-10, 3. A. Heisel (VB) 5-4.

Long jump — 1. Hootman (Highland) 18-3, 2. Saunders (VB) 17-3, 3. Clemens (VB) 17-2.

100 hurdles — 1. Hootman (NL) 1:39.49, 4. Fuller (VB) 19.02.

100 dash — 1. Steward (Highland) 11-83, 4. Clemons (VB) 12-31, 6. Helling (VB) 12.46..

4x800 — 1. Highland 9:06.32, 2. Van Buren 9:12.37.

200 dash — 1. Bremneman (Highland) 29.94, 5. DeWitt (VB) 25.86.

4x200 — 1. Highland 1:39.49, 2. Van Buren 1:47, 4. Moravia 1:53.31.

400 dash — 1. Criswell (DAN) 58.07, 6. Baker (VB) 1:02.12.

400 hurdles — 1. Pop

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1. Highland 1:12.58, 3. Van Buren 1:20.41.

Medley — 1. Highland 4:17.25, 2. Van Buren 4:18.16.

800 run — 1. Brayden Stannes (VB) 2:16.21, 2. Baker (VB) 2:21.

4x100 — 1. Danville 49.97, 2. Van Buren 2:21.81.

4x400 — 1. Highland 3:49.14, 3. Van Buren 4:06.31.

1600 — 1. Mahler (Highland) 5:01.22, 2. Fitzsimmons (VB) 5:12.13, 3. Dickinson (VB) 5:22.10.

Class ‘AA’ Results

Team scores — 1. West Burlington 150, 2. Keokuk 109, 3. 90, 4. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Freemont 89, 5. Scotland Co. 71, 6. West Hancock 48.

Results

Shot put — 1. Burgeois (CC) 42-9, 6. Gordon (EBF) 37-3.

Discus — 1. Bourgeois (CC) 126-3, 5. Gordon (EBF) 99-2.

High jump — Giannettino (WB) 6-2.

Long jump — 1. Sanders (KEOK) 21-3.

3,2000 run — 1. Hoshek (WB) 10:29.53, 2. Wilz (EBF) 11:02.37, 5. Welch (EBF) 11:48.18.

110 hurdles — 1. Drake Menuis (EBF) 15.92.

100 dash —  1. Sanders (KEOK) 10.91.

4x800 — 1. West Burlington 9:23.12, 3. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Freemont 9:45.16.

200 dash — 1. Sanders (KEOK) 22.89, 4. D. Menuis (EBF) 24.53.

1,600 run — 1. Jake Hastings (EBF) 5:07.57, 2. Wilz (EBF) 5:09.12.

4x200 — 1. West Burlington 1:37.21, 6. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Freemont 1:56.21.

400 dash — 1. Prewitt (CC) 55.53, 3. Voyles (EBF).

400 hurdles — 1. Bidding (KEOK) 1:06.63, Brissey (WB) 1:08.61.

Medley — 1. West Hancock 4:08.87, 3. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Freemont 4:19.78.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 1:09.30.

800 run — 1. Koshek (WB) 2:11.83, 4. Welch 2:27.57.

4x100 — 1. Keokuk 45.54, 2. EBF 49.27.

4x400 — 1. Scotland Co. 3:56.51, 5. 4.047.66.



Pekin boys score home win in Ruitan Relays

PEKIN — The Pekin track and field team took first with 194 points when it put on the Ruritan Relays Thursday.

Cardinals took third overall with 104 points and Tri-County grabbed fifth with 41.

Panther Chase Copeland zoomed to a first-place finish in the 100 yard dash with a time of 11.80 seconds and Pekin’s Austin Fariss snared first in the 1,600-meter run with 5:20.50 and the 3,200 with 11:13. In addition, Cory Loyd took first in the 400 hurdles with 1:01.29 and Austin Adam snared first in the shot put with a heave of 48 feet and 3 inches.

Panther Christian Wittrock finished first in the 400 dash with 55.80 and Winn came in first in the high jump with a leap of 5-10.

Also, Pekin took first in the medley with 4:04.10 and the 4x800 with 9:18.

For Cardinal, Tyler Albert grabbed first place with a leap of 18-4.5 and he took first in the 110 hurdles in 16.30. The Comets also took first in the 4x200 and the shuttle hurdle relay. Cardinal took second in the medley with 1:01.29 and Ryan Cale nabbed second in the 1,600 with 5:24.90.

For Pekin, Jared Bond took second in the discus with a throw of 124.4 and he grabbed second in the shot put with a heave of 43-4. The Panthers Cade Millikin finished second in the 800-meter run with 2:17.30 and Chase Earnest nabbed second in the high jump with 5-8. The Panthers also took second in the shuttle hurdle relay with 1:06.45.

Cardinal’s Jonathan Pedersen snared third in the 110 hurdles with 16.42.

Tri-County placed second in the 4x200 with 1:42.17 and Spencer Steinke came in second in the 200 dash with 24.29.

Ruritan Relays

At Davis Eidahl Track, Pekin

3-28-13

Team scores — 1. Pekin 194, 2. Lone Tree 115, 3. Cardinal 104, 4. WACO 56, 5. Tri-County 41.

Individual Results

High Jump

1.  Winn        Pekin        5-10

2.  Earnest    Pekin        5-8

2.  Pederson    Card        5-8

3200 Run

1.  Farriss        Pekin        11:13

2.  Essary            Pekin        12:09

3.  M. Waldschmidt    LT        12:40

4.  C. Waldschmidt    LT        14:44

5.  Shilling            TC        15:06

Long Jump

1.  Albert        Card        18-4.5

2.  Owings        Card        17-9.5

3.  Lanman        Pekin        17-7

4.  Copeland    Pekin        17-2.5

5.  Ehret        TC            15-10.5

Discus

1.  Forbes        LT    125-10

2.  Bond        Pekin    124-4

3.  Jones        Pekin    111-3

4.  Quigley    LT    107-8

5.  Leer        TC    102-5

6.  Brumbaugh    TC    101-9

400 Dash

1.  Wittrock        Pekin        55.8

2. Blake            Waco        57.52

3.  Gillham        LT            57.81

4.  Honomichl        Card        58.12

5.  Schoff            Pekin        1:01

6.  Chason            Waco        1:01.87

4x200

1.  Cardinal        1:40.11

2.  Tri County    1:42.17

3.  Lone Tree        1:42.89

4.  Pekin            1:48

5.  Pekin            1:51

100 Dash

1.  Copeland        Pekin    11.8

2.  Achen            Card    11.83

3.  Sieverding    LT        11.9

4.  Steinke        TC        11.98

5.  Campbell        Card    12.18

6.  Callan            LT        12.75

4x800

1.  Pekin            9:18

2.  Lone Tree        10:48.02

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1.  Cardinal        1:05.86

2.  Pekin            1:06.45

3.  Lone Tree        1:11.56

110 Hurdles

1.  Albert        Card        16.30

2.  Carlson    Waco        16.30.5

3. Pederson    Card        16.42

4.  Christian    LT            16.95.1

5.  Loyd        Pekin        17.03

6.  Earnest    Pekin        17.46

1600 Run