The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

March 29, 2013

Davis County girls run away from competition at Lady Dee Early Bird Meet

(Continued)

CENTERVILLE — Pekin boys score home win in Ruitan Relays

PEKIN — The Pekin track and field team took first with 194 points when it put on the Ruritan Relays Thursday.

Cardinals took third overall with 104 points and Tri-County grabbed fifth with 41.

Panther Chase Copeland zoomed to a first-place finish in the 100 yard dash with a time of 11.80 seconds and Pekin’s Austin Fariss snared first in the 1,600-meter run with 5:20.50 and the 3,200 with 11:13. In addition, Cory Loyd took first in the 400 hurdles with 1:01.29 and Austin Adam snared first in the shot put with a heave of 48 feet and 3 inches.

Panther Christian Wittrock finished first in the 400 dash with 55.80 and Winn came in first in the high jump with a leap of 5-10.

Also, Pekin took first in the medley with 4:04.10 and the 4x800 with 9:18.

For Cardinal, Tyler Albert grabbed first place with a leap of 18-4.5 and he took first in the 110 hurdles in 16.30. The Comets also took first in the 4x200 and the shuttle hurdle relay. Cardinal took second in the medley with 1:01.29 and Ryan Cale nabbed second in the 1,600 with 5:24.90.

For Pekin, Jared Bond took second in the discus with a throw of 124.4 and he grabbed second in the shot put with a heave of 43-4. The Panthers Cade Millikin finished second in the 800-meter run with 2:17.30 and Chase Earnest nabbed second in the high jump with 5-8. The Panthers also took second in the shuttle hurdle relay with 1:06.45.

Cardinal’s Jonathan Pedersen snared third in the 110 hurdles with 16.42.

Tri-County placed second in the 4x200 with 1:42.17 and Spencer Steinke came in second in the 200 dash with 24.29.

Ruritan Relays

At Davis Eidahl Track, Pekin

3-28-13

Team scores — 1. Pekin 194, 2. Lone Tree 115, 3. Cardinal 104, 4. WACO 56, 5. Tri-County 41.

Individual Results

High Jump

1.  Winn        Pekin        5-10

2.  Earnest    Pekin        5-8

2.  Pederson    Card        5-8

3200 Run

1.  Farriss        Pekin        11:13

2.  Essary            Pekin        12:09

3.  M. Waldschmidt    LT        12:40

4.  C. Waldschmidt    LT        14:44

5.  Shilling            TC        15:06

Long Jump

1.  Albert        Card        18-4.5

2.  Owings        Card        17-9.5

3.  Lanman        Pekin        17-7

4.  Copeland    Pekin        17-2.5

5.  Ehret        TC            15-10.5

Discus

1.  Forbes        LT    125-10

2.  Bond        Pekin    124-4

3.  Jones        Pekin    111-3

4.  Quigley    LT    107-8

5.  Leer        TC    102-5

6.  Brumbaugh    TC    101-9

400 Dash

1.  Wittrock        Pekin        55.8

2. Blake            Waco        57.52

3.  Gillham        LT            57.81

4.  Honomichl        Card        58.12

5.  Schoff            Pekin        1:01

6.  Chason            Waco        1:01.87

4x200

1.  Cardinal        1:40.11

2.  Tri County    1:42.17

3.  Lone Tree        1:42.89

4.  Pekin            1:48

5.  Pekin            1:51

100 Dash

1.  Copeland        Pekin    11.8

2.  Achen            Card    11.83

3.  Sieverding    LT        11.9

4.  Steinke        TC        11.98

5.  Campbell        Card    12.18

6.  Callan            LT        12.75

4x800

1.  Pekin            9:18

2.  Lone Tree        10:48.02

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1.  Cardinal        1:05.86

2.  Pekin            1:06.45

3.  Lone Tree        1:11.56

110 Hurdles

1.  Albert        Card        16.30

2.  Carlson    Waco        16.30.5

3. Pederson    Card        16.42

4.  Christian    LT            16.95.1

5.  Loyd        Pekin        17.03

6.  Earnest    Pekin        17.46

1600 Run

Text Only
Sports
  • Prep Baseball Southeast Iowa Superconference All-Conference TeamsSouth DivisionPlayer of the YearGarrett Sanders, JR, Van BurenArea First TeamPitcherRobert Barker, SO, Van BurenBraxton Bainbridge, JR, Van BurenCatcherCody Streeby, JR, CardinalInfieldersGarrett Sau

    July 24, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21Class 3A QuarterfinalsNo. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3)Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0Class 4A QuarterfinalsNo. 1 Dallas Cen

    July 24, 2014

  • Iowa High School State Softball Tournament WednesdayClass 4A Consolation SemifinalsNo. 13 Oskaloosa 3, Clear Creek-Amana 1Class 4A 5th-Place GameNo. 13 Oskaloosa 7, No. 10 West Delaware 2 ThursdayClass 2A SemifinalsNo. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (25-5) vs. No. 1 Highland (33-1) (Diamond 1

    July 24, 2014

  • Monroe Co. softball moves to Central Region semis INDIANAPOLIS — Makenna Ross went 2-3, helping Monroe County Softball to a 4-1 victory over NE-Keystone, Nebraska on Wednesday at Stokley Field in the Little League Softball Central Regional semifinals.Jena Lawrence baffled Keystone, striking out seve

    July 23, 2014

  • 0724 OTT Sports Ottumwa baseball photo Bulldogs shut out by Valley OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa baseball team ended an adversity-defying season with a disappointing 2-0 loss to West Des Moines Valley in the Class 4A, District 6 Substate finals Wednesday at Legion Memorial Field.A few crucial errors and a dominant pitching

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0724 OTT Sports Fairfield baseball celebration photo Let The Party Begin! FAIRFIELD — In a game with so many of them, perhaps it’s fitting a strikeout started the winning rally.Narendra Martin didn’t let being the 26th batter of the night to strike out get him down. In fact, Martin showed plenty of energy as he took off fo

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Bulldogs fall in Substate finals OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa baseball team ended an adversity-defying season with a disappointing 2-0 loss to West Des Moines Valley in the Class 4A, District 6 Substate finals Wednesday at Legion Memorial Field. A few crucial errors and a dominant pitching

    July 23, 2014

  • Area Postseason Baseball Wednesday Class 4A, Substate 6 West Des Moines Valley 2, Ottumwa 0 Class 3A, Substate 6 No. 5 Fairfield 2, No. 7 Centerville 1 (9) Saturday Class 1A State Quarterfinals No. 1 Twin Cedars (33-0) vs. Underwood (23-7), 11 a.m. (Principal Park, Des Moin

    July 23, 2014

  • 0724 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball team photo Indians finish fifth at first state softball tourney FORT DODGE — Most coaches have concerns how their teams would react to playing in a consolation game at state tournaments. Oskaloosa coach Jay Harms had similar concerns when his Indians faced West Delaware in the fifth-place game at Dodger Field at

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0724 OTT Sports Davis County track coach photo Mustang track and field coaches honored BLOOMFIELD — Two Davis County track and field coaches reaped the benefits of coaching the Mustang girls to a third-place finish at the Class 2A Track and Field meet and the impressive feats of Davis County shot put virtuoso Kate Birchmier. Davis Cou

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook