The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

September 14, 2012

2012 AREA PREP FOOTBALL LEADERS

OTTUMWA — 2012 AREA PREP LEADERS

Football

Top Five Passers

Completions-Attempts Yards

CLASS 4A, Division 3

1. Blake Gimbel, Marshalltown, 132-206, 1588

2. Brock Larsen, Des Moines Hoover, 68-123, 941

3. Ryan Boyle, Dowling Catholic, 48-67, 685

4. Alex Goodvin, Ottumwa, 37-79, 403

5. Matt Meyer, Mason City, 10-27, 150

CLASS 3A, District 7

1. Gabe Vandenberg, Keokuk, 45-76, 540

2. Dillon Fry, Fairfield, 25-58, 397

3. Connor Shull, Mount Pleasant, 25-54, 335

4. Jacob Donohoe, Williamsburg, 19-36, 324

5. Cruz Fedler, Fort Madison, 21-42, 282

CLASS 3A, District 8

1. Cory Briney, Winterset, 32-53, 405

2. Gerrit Davis, Knoxville, 19-36, 356

3. Chase Oriken, Norwalk, 15-28, 317

4. Jesse Van Dalen, Oskaloosa, 23-58, 299

5. Josh De Waard, Pella, 32-58, 272

CLASS 2A, District 6

1. Nate VandeWall, PCM, 80-147, 1036

2. Zach Samson, CMB, 50-98, 739

3. Josh Block, Bondurant-Farrar, 40-61, 662

4. Calvin Utt, Davis County, 33-64, 561

5. Brett Leshen, Albia, 25-41, 517

CLASS 1A, District 6

1. Tyler Hetzler, Wilton, 32-59, 576

2. Mark Ward, Iowa City Regina, 27-46, 433

3. Alex Rollinger, Wapello, 29-40, 355

4. Trevor Swartz, EBF, 26-43, 342

5. Dakota Showman, Cardinal, 11-23, 263

CLASS A, District 5

1. Alex Blain, Danville, 49-93, 806

2. Kody Wood, Highland, 28-47, 309

3. Gage Lorack, Lone Tree, 20-36, 271

4. Logan Rickard, Lisbon, 10-19, 223

5. Ben Fear, WACO, 12-27, 169

CLASS A, District 6

1. Beau Freeborn, North Mahaska, 26-55, 374

2. Cale Van Wyk, Lynnville-Sully, 28-55, 339

3. Hagen Fouch, Pleasantville, 31-63, 336

4. Zach Gibson, Montezuma, 24-48, 283

5. Graham Wittrock, Pekin, 13-28, 244

EIGHT-PLAYER, District 5

1. Brent Parker, Twin Cedars, 54-105, 739

2. Dillon Lain, Wayne, 21-43, 312

3. Dalton Roland, Melcher-Dallas, 19-31, 257

4. Nick Watts, Tri-County, 16-26, 217

5. Dakota Stults, HLV, 6-8, 205

Top Five Rushers

Rushes-Yards

CLASS 4A, Division 3

1. Seth Griffiths, Ottumwa, 84-405

2. Chase Dowell, Dowling Catholic, 75-358

3. Ryan Boyle, Dowling Catholic, 68-211

4. Terion Farely, Des Moiens Hoover, 48-207

5. Nate Christian, Dowling Catholic, 23-168

CLASS 3A, District 7

1. Trevor Roth, Keokuk, 51-391

2. Mason Carnahan, Fairfield, 40-211

3. Brady Petry, Fort Madison, 23-190

T4. Chance Miller, Williamsburg, 30-164

T4. Kyle Roder, Washington, 50-164

CLASS 3A, District 8

1. Kenny Floyd, Norwalk, 44-540

2. Colton Spaur, Knoxville, 62-473

3. Noah Kalderberg, Winterset, 68-399

4. Daniel Hupke, Carlisle, 43-323

5. Chase Onken, Norwalk, 19-272

CLASS 2A, District 6

1. Zach Samson, CMB, 77-625

2. Colton Haider, Bondurant-Farrar, 60-535

3. Calvin Utt, Davis County, 38-342

4. Colton Roberts, Davis County, 55-259

5. Logan Weers, Clarke, 54-237

CLASS 1A, District 6

1. Cade Jones, West Branch, 49-466

2. Riley Dixon, Iowa City Regina, 61-431

3. Brandon Lincoln, Wapello, 41-302

4. Colton Greiner, Sigourney-Keota, 38-286

5. Koy Snider, Wilton, 53-272

CLASS A, District 5

1. Tyler Ayers, WACO, 64-411

2. Trey Brenneman, Highland, 24-337

3. Conner Shellaberger, Winfield-Mt. Union, 63-288

4. Tucker Janecek, WACO, 19-274

5. Trevor Moore, Lisbon, 34-266

CLASS A, District 6

1. Quentin Garrels, Pekin, 76-538

2. Karson Stodghill, North Mahaska, 70-486

3. Nate Beck, BGM, 52-432

4. Brennen Grimm, English Valleys, 55-404

5. AUstin Huber, English Valleys, 70-281

EIGHT-PLAYER, District 5

1. Trent Flesher, Melcher-Dallas, 62-558

2. Clayton Kiefer, Wayne, 37-286

3. Kalvin Walker, Seymour, 46-279

4. Cole Lahndorf, HLV, 11-222

5. Trent Carpenter, Wayne, 26-212

Text Only
Sports
  • Albia Dirt Demons dominate competition ALBIA — To say the Albia Dirt Demons softball team is having a terrific season would be a gross understatement. Their season hovers above tremendous close to perfection. The Dirt Demons unblemished 13-0 record has made them the top-ranked team in the

    April 23, 2014

  • Blue Demons defeat Centerville ALBIA — The 11th-ranked (Class 1A) Albia boys soccer team made sure it wouldn't be the first team to fall to Centerville, as the Blue Demons vanquished the winless Big Reds 3-1 Tuesday. "We started off strong," said Centerville coach Tino Terrones. "

    April 23, 2014

  • 0424 OTT Sports Track & Field photo Drake Relays brimming with area track and field athletes OTTUMWA — The annual Drake Relays are festooned with area track and field athletes this year. The relays, which start today and run through Sunday at Drake University in Des Moines, will include boys and girls from a plethora of area teams including

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0424 OTT Sports soccer photo Ottumwa boys can't sustain momentum in 3-1 loss WAUKEE — Ottumwa boys soccer team played a marvelous first half against Waukee, but the Bulldogs were unable to maintain their high level of play in their 3-1 loss to the Warriors Tuesday. "The guys played brilliantly in the first half and it just di

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0424 OTT Jill Ardueser photo Bulldog girls knock off Ankeny on the road

    ANKENY — The Ottumwa girls picked up an 8-3 dual victory over Ankeny Tuesday. The Bulldog girls went 4-2 in singles action and 4-1 in doubles play. Senior Jennifer Klodt bounced back from a first-set loss to defeat the Hawkettes' Erin Peysack 6-7 (2-7

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • 0423 OTT Sports IHCC softball mug Region XI Softball Tournament to begin Friday OTTUMWA -- With an eye on the weather forecast for this weekend, the Iowa Community College Athletic Conference has changed the days when the Region 11 postseason softball tournament will be played in Council Bluffs. The four-team tourney now will op

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 2014 Region XI Softball Tournament Friday, April 25 Game 1 - Indian Hills vs. Iowa Western, 10 a.m. (98.7 FM KMGO) Game 2 - Southeastern vs. Muscatine, Noon Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m. Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m. Saturday, April 26 Game 5 - Game

    April 23, 2014

  • On Tap Thursday Girls Golf Ottumwa, Albia and Centerville at Oskaloosa Invitational, 2 p.m. Davis County and Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont at Chariton Invitational, 4:15 p.m. Sigourney at Iowa Valley, 4 p.m. Van Buren at Central Lee, 4 p.m. HLV at North Mahaska, 4:15

    April 23, 2014

  • 2014 Drake Relays Qualifiers GIRLS Ottumwa 4x100 Relay (Sarah Schulz, Ellie Hammack, Sarah Thordarson, Erin Sheehy). Davis County Kate Birchmier (Discus, Shot Put). Hayleigh Sharp (Long Jump). Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Tasha Alexander (High Jump). 4x100 Relay (Abby Boyer, Sad

    April 23, 2014

  • 0423 OTT Sports IHCC baseball photo Falcons stay hot at Ellsworth IOWA FALLS -- The red-hot Indian Hills baseball team rode a great start at the plate to an even better finish on Tuesday at Ellsworth. The Falcons scored four first-inning runs and never looked back, putting away a scheduled nine-inning game with the

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

NCAA Tournament Scoreboard
Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook