The Ottumwa Courier

April 18, 2013

McConnell, Strunk shine at Newell Invite

By ANDY HEINTZ Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

---- — OTTUMWA — Cody McConnell and Sydney Strunk stars shined brightly when the Ottumwa track and field teams put on the Don Newell Invitational Tuesday at Schafer Field, but when all was said and done, it was the Centerville boys track and field team that emerged as one of the day’s biggest winners.

The Big Reds claimed first-place honors among the boys with a score of 105 points. Despite Cody McConnell’s running exploits — he took first in the 3,200-meter run with 10:12.48 — the Bulldogs still had to settle for seventh with 45 points. Meanwhile, for the Ottumwa girls, Strunk captured first-place honors in the 400 meters with 1:01.75 and the Bulldogs finished fifth with 77 points. While, at least in the 400 meters, Strunk was queen, Charlette Flanders also performed expertly, as she took second in the race with 1:02.54.

“Those two young ladies have really worked hard,” Ottumwa girls track and field coach Steve Green said. “They have both gotten a lot stronger in the weight room and they have bought into the training on how to run the 400. They are what you call silent leaders; they let their running do their talking for them.”

Other highlights for the Bulldog boys centered on the achievements of Logan McCarty, who took second in the 100-meter dash with 11.62 and the 400-meter low hurdles with 59.45.

Although unsatisfied with where his teams placed, Ottumwa boys track and field coach Jim Nickerson was heartened by the strides his guys are making.

“I was pleased with the meet, not so much with the place we got, but that all our times improved,” he said. “I’m trying to prepare a team for the future. We’ve been gifted with great talent for the last couple of years and we’re trying to rebuild with some young kids. The track team is mostly made up of juniors and freshman.”

The Big Reds boys first-place finish was bolstered by Peyton Bush, who finished first in the 400 meters with 50.66, and Centerville’s 400-meter hurdle relay team, which took first with 1:01.65. The Big Reds also came in ahead of the pack in the shuttle hurdle relay, as they finished with 1:01.65.

For the girls, Oskaloosa took home second-place honors with 95 points, finishing 75 points behind first-place Iowa City West. Bailey Blythe sparked the Indians by zooming to a first-place finish in the 3,000 meters with 11:18.08 and Oskaloosa’s 1,600-meter relay team blazed to a first-place time of 4:26.05. Fairfield snared fourth place among the girls teams with 79. The Trojans score was strengthened by Sydney Howard, who finished first in the 200-meter dash with 27.01. Centerville placed seventh in the girls’ meet with 21.

Meanwhile, for the boys, Davis County claimed third-place honors with a collective score of 84. The Mustangs final tally was buoyed by a pair of first-place finishes in the discus and the shot put — Zeb Black hurled the discus 136-8 and Wayne Doerscher heaved the shot put 47-11.25.

Coming in behind Davis County was Fairfield, which took fifth with 74. The Trojans’ score was helped by John Swanson, who came in first in the 110-meter hurdles with 14.83 and Daniel Schwarz, who claimed first place in the high jump with a leap of 6-4. Oskaloosa followed the Trojans in sixth place with 58. The Indians finished first in the 4x100 relay with 44.20.

The Ottumwa track and field teams will compete today at the Urbandale Invitational. If the meet is rained out the Bulldogs will be in action next on Monday at the Des Moines North Invitational.

Don Newell Invitational

at Schafer Stadium

April 16, 2013

Team scores — 1. Centerville 105, Des Moines East 103, 3. Burlington 84, 4. Davis County 79, 5. Fairfield 74, 6. Oskaloosa 58, 7. Ottumwa 45.

Results

Shot put — 1. Wayne Doerscher (DC) 47-11. 25, 2. Michael Furkins (C) 46-6.5, 3. Wyatt Garman (DC), 45-1, 5. Jake Wills (OSK), 6. Jonah Wright (OTT) 40-9.5.

Discus — 1. Zeb Black (DC) 136-8, 2. Michael Firkins (C) 131-5, 3. Conner Davidson (DC) 129, 4. Brandon Strasser (OSK) 125-6.5, 6. Jacob Mineart (FAIR) 119-10.

High jump — 1. Daniel Schwarz (FAIR) 6-4, 2. Connor Young (DC) 5-10, 3. Brett Bauman (C), Ryan Reiter (OSK) 5-8, 5. Matthew Hopkins (DC) 5-6, 6. Garrett Moorman (C) 5-4.

Long jump —1. Craig Taylor (DME) 19-7, 2. Drew Richmond (OSK) 19-5, 3. Schmidt (C) 19-3, 4. Kolton Gonnerman (C) 19-2, 5. Shane Blackford (OSK) 19-1.

3,200 run — 1. Cody McConnell (OTT) 10:12.48, 4. Hougland (DC) 10:36.99, 5. Grothe (C) 10:41.07, 6. Caglaaer (FAIR) 10:53.46.

100 dash — 1. Ziegler (DME) 11.42, 2. McCarty (OTT) 11.62, 6. Griffiths (OTT) 11.91.

110 high hurdles —1. John Swanson (FAIR) 14.83, 3. Cowles (DC) 16.05, 4. DeJong (OSK) 16.30, 5. Gavagen (C) 16.40 .

4x800 — 1. Burlington 8:22.94, 2. Davis County 8:48.04, 4. Fairfield 8:59.02, 5. Ottumwa 9:25.46, 6. Centerville 9:33.01 .

200 dash — 1. Sorder (OSK) 22.82, 5. Francisco (Fair) 24.05, 6. Griffiths (OTT) 24.18 .

1,600 run — 1. Torrance (BURL) 4:54.28, 2. Grothe (C) 4:56.46, 4. Hougland (DC) 5:00.64, 5. Cody McConnell (OTT) 5:00.73, Francisco (Fairfield) 5:03.26.

4x200 — 1. Des Moines East 1:31.82, 3. Oskaloosa 1:36.07, 4. Centerville 1:36.30, 5. Ottumwa 1:36.77, 6. Fairfield 1:37.66.

400 dash —1. Centerville 1:01.65, 2. Oskaloosa 1:01.68, 4. Fairfield 1:03.17, 5. Davis County 1:04.81.

400 Hurdle Relays — 1. Centerville 1:01.65, 2. Oskaloosa 1:01.68, 4. Fairfield 1:03.17, 5. Davis County 1:04.81.

Medley —1 Burlington 3:48.11, 3. Fairfield 3:57.75, 4. Ottumwa 3:58.53, 5. Davis County 4:02.80, 6. Centerville 4:13.97.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1. Centerville 1:01.65, 2. Oskaloosa 1:01.68, 4. Fairfield 1:03.17, 5. Davis County 1:04.81.

800 run — 1. Peyton Busch (C) 1:57.99, 3. Fallmer (DC) 2:11.58, 4. Marth (FAIR) 2:12.80.

4x100 — 1. Oskaloosa 44.20, 3. Centerville 46.26, 4. Ottumwa 46.40, 5. Davis County 48.64, 6. Fairfield 48.99.

4x400 —1. Fairfield 3:40.12, 2. Centerville 3:44.02, 4. Davis County 3:48.22, Ottumwa 3:50.21.

Girls Results

Team scores —1. Iowa City West 170, 2. , 3. Indianola 92, 4. Fairfield 79, 5. Ottumwa 77, 6. Burlington 51, 7. Centerville 21.

Shot put — 1. Abby Brayton (ICW) 34-7.75, 2. Taylor Crawford (OSK) 33-3.5, 4. Shawni Wills (OSK) 31-5.5, 5. Bethany Knox (OTT) 31-1.75, 6. Rachel Valentin (C) 29-8.5.

Discus —1. Abby Brayton (ICW) 116-8, 2. Sidney Baumann (FAIR) 112-5, 3. Rachel Valentine (C) 109-6, 4. Madison Roberts (FAIR) 92-4, 5. Taylor Crawford (OSK) 85-3, 6. Morgan Heckart (OTT) 80-2.5.

High jump —1. Lauren Bobst (ICW) 4-10, 2. Marisa Repp (FAIR) 4-10, 3. Allie Christensen 4-10, 4. Alyssa Barger (C) 4-8, 5. Hope Bitner (OTT) 4-8, 6. Jami Nickerson (OTT) 4-8.

Long jump — 1. McKennan Cronbaugh (ICW) 17-4, 3. Sarah Schulz (OTT) 15-4, 4. Taylor Richardson (OSK) 15.

3,000 run — 1. Blythe (OSK) 11:18.08, 4. S. Cassidy (C) 11:56.52.

100 hurdles — 1. Olivia Perry (BURL) 16.20, 2. Christenson (OSK).

100 dash — 1. Sydney Howard (FAIR) 12.74, 2. Schulz (OTT) 1:02.54.

4x800 — 1. Iowa City West 9:40.70, 3. Fairfield 10:24.67, 3. Ottumwa 11:00.69.

200 dash —1. S. Howard (FAIR) 27.01, 3. Sheehy (OTT) 27.87, 4. Sydney Strunk (OTT) 27.99.

1,500 run — 1. Skotes (ICW) 5:19.96, 5. Fairfield 5:35.40, 6. Ottumwa 5:36.29.

4x200 —1. Iowa City West 1:46.76, 2. Ottumwa 1:51.63, 4. Oskaloosa 1:54.04, 5. Fairfield 1:54.08.

400 dash — 1. Strunk (OTT) 1:01.75, 2. Charlette Flanders (OTT) 1:02.54, 4. VanWardhuizen (OSK) 1:05.87, 5. Sabaski (FAIR) 1:08.14, 6. Roquet (OSK) 1:09.22.

400 hurdles — 1. Perry (BURL) 1:07.89, 2. Repp (FAIR) 1:11.14, 4. Grenko (C) 1:15.99.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1. Iowa City West 1:09.22, 2. Oskaloosa 1:10.27, 3. Ottumwa 53.58, 5. Fairfield 55.05.

1,600 Medley — 1. Oskaloosa 4:26.05, 5. Fairfield 4:51.90, 6. Ottumwa 4:51.90.

800 run —1. Bishop (IND) 2:16.80, 4. Palmer (OSK) 2:30.08, 5. Blythe (OSK) 2:30.70.

4x100 —1. Iowa City West 50.98, 2. Oskaloosa 53.20, 3. Ottumwa 53.58, 5. Fairfield 55.05.

4x400 —1. Indianola 4:05.65, 3. Ottumwa 4:16.03, 4. Oskaloosa 4:22.86, 5. Fairfield 4:31.27.

800-M Relay -- 1. Indianola 1:58.81, 2. Oskaloosa 1:10.27, 4. Fairfield 1:14.47, 5. Ottumwa 1:14.58.