The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

April 18, 2013

McConnell, Strunk shine at Newell Invite

(Continued)

Discus — 1. Zeb Black (DC) 136-8, 2. Michael Firkins (C) 131-5, 3. Conner Davidson (DC) 129, 4. Brandon Strasser (OSK) 125-6.5, 6. Jacob Mineart (FAIR) 119-10.

High jump — 1. Daniel Schwarz (FAIR) 6-4, 2. Connor Young (DC) 5-10, 3. Brett Bauman (C), Ryan Reiter (OSK) 5-8, 5. Matthew Hopkins (DC) 5-6, 6. Garrett Moorman (C) 5-4.

Long jump —1. Craig Taylor (DME) 19-7, 2. Drew Richmond (OSK) 19-5, 3. Schmidt (C) 19-3, 4. Kolton Gonnerman (C) 19-2, 5. Shane Blackford (OSK) 19-1.

3,200 run — 1. Cody McConnell (OTT) 10:12.48, 4. Hougland (DC) 10:36.99, 5. Grothe (C) 10:41.07, 6. Caglaaer (FAIR) 10:53.46.

100 dash — 1. Ziegler (DME) 11.42, 2. McCarty (OTT) 11.62, 6. Griffiths (OTT) 11.91.

110 high hurdles —1. John Swanson (FAIR) 14.83, 3. Cowles (DC) 16.05, 4. DeJong (OSK) 16.30, 5. Gavagen (C) 16.40 .

4x800 — 1. Burlington 8:22.94, 2. Davis County 8:48.04, 4. Fairfield 8:59.02, 5. Ottumwa 9:25.46, 6. Centerville 9:33.01 .

200 dash — 1. Sorder (OSK) 22.82, 5. Francisco (Fair) 24.05, 6. Griffiths (OTT) 24.18 .

1,600 run — 1. Torrance (BURL) 4:54.28, 2. Grothe (C) 4:56.46, 4. Hougland (DC) 5:00.64, 5. Cody McConnell (OTT) 5:00.73, Francisco (Fairfield) 5:03.26.

4x200 — 1. Des Moines East 1:31.82, 3. Oskaloosa 1:36.07, 4. Centerville 1:36.30, 5. Ottumwa 1:36.77, 6. Fairfield 1:37.66.

400 dash —1. Centerville 1:01.65, 2. Oskaloosa 1:01.68, 4. Fairfield 1:03.17, 5. Davis County 1:04.81.

400 Hurdle Relays — 1. Centerville 1:01.65, 2. Oskaloosa 1:01.68, 4. Fairfield 1:03.17, 5. Davis County 1:04.81.

Medley —1 Burlington 3:48.11, 3. Fairfield 3:57.75, 4. Ottumwa 3:58.53, 5. Davis County 4:02.80, 6. Centerville 4:13.97.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1. Centerville 1:01.65, 2. Oskaloosa 1:01.68, 4. Fairfield 1:03.17, 5. Davis County 1:04.81.

800 run — 1. Peyton Busch (C) 1:57.99, 3. Fallmer (DC) 2:11.58, 4. Marth (FAIR) 2:12.80.

4x100 — 1. Oskaloosa 44.20, 3. Centerville 46.26, 4. Ottumwa 46.40, 5. Davis County 48.64, 6. Fairfield 48.99.

4x400 —1. Fairfield 3:40.12, 2. Centerville 3:44.02, 4. Davis County 3:48.22, Ottumwa 3:50.21.

Girls Results

Team scores —1. Iowa City West 170, 2. , 3. Indianola 92, 4. Fairfield 79, 5. Ottumwa 77, 6. Burlington 51, 7. Centerville 21.

Shot put — 1. Abby Brayton (ICW) 34-7.75, 2. Taylor Crawford (OSK) 33-3.5, 4. Shawni Wills (OSK) 31-5.5, 5. Bethany Knox (OTT) 31-1.75, 6. Rachel Valentin (C) 29-8.5.

Discus —1. Abby Brayton (ICW) 116-8, 2. Sidney Baumann (FAIR) 112-5, 3. Rachel Valentine (C) 109-6, 4. Madison Roberts (FAIR) 92-4, 5. Taylor Crawford (OSK) 85-3, 6. Morgan Heckart (OTT) 80-2.5.

High jump —1. Lauren Bobst (ICW) 4-10, 2. Marisa Repp (FAIR) 4-10, 3. Allie Christensen 4-10, 4. Alyssa Barger (C) 4-8, 5. Hope Bitner (OTT) 4-8, 6. Jami Nickerson (OTT) 4-8.

Long jump — 1. McKennan Cronbaugh (ICW) 17-4, 3. Sarah Schulz (OTT) 15-4, 4. Taylor Richardson (OSK) 15.

3,000 run — 1. Blythe (OSK) 11:18.08, 4. S. Cassidy (C) 11:56.52.

100 hurdles — 1. Olivia Perry (BURL) 16.20, 2. Christenson (OSK).

100 dash — 1. Sydney Howard (FAIR) 12.74, 2. Schulz (OTT) 1:02.54.

4x800 — 1. Iowa City West 9:40.70, 3. Fairfield 10:24.67, 3. Ottumwa 11:00.69.

200 dash —1. S. Howard (FAIR) 27.01, 3. Sheehy (OTT) 27.87, 4. Sydney Strunk (OTT) 27.99.

1,500 run — 1. Skotes (ICW) 5:19.96, 5. Fairfield 5:35.40, 6. Ottumwa 5:36.29.

4x200 —1. Iowa City West 1:46.76, 2. Ottumwa 1:51.63, 4. Oskaloosa 1:54.04, 5. Fairfield 1:54.08.

400 dash — 1. Strunk (OTT) 1:01.75, 2. Charlette Flanders (OTT) 1:02.54, 4. VanWardhuizen (OSK) 1:05.87, 5. Sabaski (FAIR) 1:08.14, 6. Roquet (OSK) 1:09.22.

400 hurdles — 1. Perry (BURL) 1:07.89, 2. Repp (FAIR) 1:11.14, 4. Grenko (C) 1:15.99.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1. Iowa City West 1:09.22, 2. Oskaloosa 1:10.27, 3. Ottumwa 53.58, 5. Fairfield 55.05.

1,600 Medley — 1. Oskaloosa 4:26.05, 5. Fairfield 4:51.90, 6. Ottumwa 4:51.90.

800 run —1. Bishop (IND) 2:16.80, 4. Palmer (OSK) 2:30.08, 5. Blythe (OSK) 2:30.70.

4x100 —1. Iowa City West 50.98, 2. Oskaloosa 53.20, 3. Ottumwa 53.58, 5. Fairfield 55.05.

4x400 —1. Indianola 4:05.65, 3. Ottumwa 4:16.03, 4. Oskaloosa 4:22.86, 5. Fairfield 4:31.27.

800-M Relay -- 1. Indianola 1:58.81, 2. Oskaloosa 1:10.27, 4. Fairfield 1:14.47, 5. Ottumwa 1:14.58.

Text Only
Sports
  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Ashlyn Thompson mug Bulldogs named to all-district team

    OTTUMWA — A plethora of softball players in the area were named to Iowa Girls Coaches Association's All-District teams. Ashlyn Thompson and Kassidi Henderson were both named to the Class 5A West All-District team. Thompson had an exemplary season sta

    July 21, 2014 2 Photos

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook