The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

May 13, 2014

2014 NFL Draft Selections

(Continued)

Seventh Round

216. Houston, Andre Hal, db, Vanderbilt.

217. Washington, Ted Bolser, te, Indiana.

218. Baltimore (from Cleveland), Michael Campanaro, wr, Wake Forest.

219. Oakland, T.J. Carrie, db, Ohio.

220. Minnesota (from Atlanta), Shamar Stephen, nt, UConn.

221. Buffalo (from Tampa Bay), Randell Johnson, lb, FAU.

222. Jacksonville, Storm Johnson, rb, UCF.

223. Minnesota, Brandon Watts, lb, Georgia Tech.

224. Philadelphia (from Buffalo), Beau Allen, dt, Wisconsin.

225. Minnesota (from New York Giants through Carolina), Jabari Price, db, North Carolina.

226. St. Louis, Michell Van Dyk, ot, Portland State.

227. Seattle (from Detroit), Kiero Small, rb, Arkansas.

228. Washington (from Tennessee), Zach Hocker, k, Arkansas.

229. Detroit (from Chicago through Dallas), Nate Freese, k, Boston College.

230. Pittsburgh, Rob Blanchflower, te, UMass.

231. Dallas, Ben Gardner, de, Stanford.

232. Indianapolis (from Baltimore), Ulrick John, ot, Georgia State.

233. New York Jets, Trevor Reilly, lb, Utah.

234. Miami, Terrence Fede, de, Marist.

235. Oakland (from Arizona), Shelby Harris, de, Illinois.

236. Green Bay, Jeff Janis, wr, Saginaw Valley State.

237. Buffalo (from Philadelphia), Seantrel Henderson, ot, Miami.

238. Dallas (from Kansas City), Will Smith, lb, Texas Tech.

239. Cincinnati, James Wright, wr, LSU.

240. San Diego, Tevin Reese, wr, Baylor.

241. St. Louis (from Indianapolis), Christian Bryant, db, Ohio State.

242. Denver (from New Orleans through San Francisco), Corey Nelson, lb, Oklahoma.

243. San Francisco (from Carolina), Kaleb Ramsey, de, Boston College.

244. New England, Jeremy Gallon, wr, Michigan.

245. San Francisco, Trey Millard, rb, Oklahoma.

246. Chicago (from Denver), Charles Leno, ot, Boise State.

247. Oakland (from Seattle), Jonathan Dowling, db, Western Kentucky.

248. x-Dallas, Ahmad Dixon, db, Baylor.

249. x-St. Louis, Michael Sam, de, Missouri.

250. x-St. Louis, Demetrius Rhaney, c, Tennessee State.

251. x-Dallas, Ken Bishop, dt, Northern Illinois.

252. x-Cincinnati, Lavelle Westbrooks, db, Georgia Southern.

253. x-Atlanta, Yawin Smallwood, lb, UConn.

254. x-Dallas, Terrance Mitchell, db, Oregon.

255. x-Atlanta, Tyler Starr, lb, South Dakota.

256. x-Houston, Lonnie Ballentine, db, Memphis.

Text Only
Sports
  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Ashlyn Thompson mug Bulldogs named to all-district team

    OTTUMWA — A plethora of softball players in the area were named to Iowa Girls Coaches Association's All-District teams. Ashlyn Thompson and Kassidi Henderson were both named to the Class 5A West All-District team. Thompson had an exemplary season sta

    July 21, 2014 2 Photos

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook