The Ottumwa Courier

October 12, 2012

Short-handed Bulldog swimmers fall to Keokuk

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

KEOKUK — A late-season flu bug caused the Ottumwa girls swimming team to adjust their lineup with one of their top swimmers not able to make the trip to Keokuk. The Bulldogs competed, but could not overcome the Purple Chiefs as Ottumwa fell, 115-61, with Maranda Rupalo out of the lineup.

With Maranda out, Marissa Rupalo stepped up with one of her best nights. Rupalo finished second in a pair of different events, swimming individually to a runner-up finish in the 100 butterfly in a time of 1:10.06, the 100 backstroke in 1:12.94 and joining Claire Carlson, Caroline Carlson and Danielle Noe in the Bulldogs’ second-place 400 free relay team.

“Marissa had a strong night with season bests in two of those events,” Ottumwa head swimming coach Steph Mishler said. “This was a great opportunity this week to compete against some of the best individuals in the state.”

Ottumwa will next swim next Thursday night in the CIML Metro 7 Conference Meet in Des Moines.

Ottumwa-Keokuk Girls Swimming Dual

10-11-12

Team Scores — Keokuk 115, Ottumwa 61

Results

Diving — 1. Courtney Otte (K) 154.11

200 Medley Relay — 1. Keokuk (Lexie Hawkins, Paige Parker, Kelby Kies, Mercedes Hawkins) 2:03.27, 2. Ottumwa (Shayla Wolver, Kenzie McCoy, Hannah Wolver, Whitney Dostal) 2:18.61, 4. Ottumwa (Jessie Lott, Katie Zingg, Joana Jost, Darby Patritto) 2:34.97.

200 Freestyle — 1. Katelyn Grisham (K) 2:18.07, 3. Caroline Carlson (O) 2:27.57, 4. Danielle Noe (O) 2:27.89, 6. S. Wolver (O) 2:57.07.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Kies (K) 2:28.75, 3. Jost (O) 2:54.12, 4. McCoy (O) 2:59.23.

50 Freestyle — 1. Alexandra Logan (K) 27.47, 3. H. Wolver (O) 30.51, 4. Dostal (O) 31.61, 5. Lott (O) 33.77, 7. Sydney Ocker (O) 38.5, 8. Roxana Zeldon (O) 40.22, 9. Callie Lawson (O) 41.21.

100 Butterfly — 1. Kies (K) 1:06.91, 2. Marissa Rupalo (O) 1:10.06, 3. Claire Carlson (O) 1:12.85, 4. H. Wolver (O) 1:18.24.

100 Freestyle — 1. L. Hawkins (K) 56.29, 2. Noe (O) 1:05.43, 4. Dostal (O) 1:09.19, 5. S. Wolver (O) 1:11.1, 7. Zeledon (O) 1:25.93, 8. Kate Martin (O) 1:26.11.

500 Freestyle — 1. Logan (K) 6:09.8, 2. McCoy (O) 6:50.48, 5. Zingg (O) 7:30.72, 6. Patritto (O) 8:10.84.

200 Free Relay — 1. Keokuk (Grisham, M. Hawkins, Logan, L. Hawkins) 1:52.21, 2. Ottumwa (Cl. Carlson, Ca. Carlson, Noe, Rupalo) 1:53.27, 4. Ottumwa (Lott, Zingg, Patritto, H. Wolver) 2:16.92, 6. Ottumwa (Martin, Ocker, Lawson, Zeldon) 2:43.38.

100 Backstroke — 1. L. Hawkins (K) 1:05.16, 2. Rupalo (O) 1:12.94, 3. Cl. Carlson (O) 1:13.75, 6. Lott (O) 1:33.36.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Parker (K) 1:18.79, 2. Ca. Carlson (O) 1:20.47, 5. Jost (O) 1:29.74, 6. Zingg (O) 1:33.04.

400 Free Relay — 1. Keokuk (Kies, M. Hawkins, Parker, Logan) 4:22.2, 2. Ottumwa (Cl. Carlson, Ca. Carlson, Noe, Rupalo) 4:26.97, 4. Ottumwa (S. Wolver, Jost, Dostal, McCoy) 4:51.25.