The Ottumwa Courier

September 4, 2013

Area Prep Football


Ottumwa Courier

---- — WEEK ONE AREA DISTRICT SCORES

(Some scores may appear twice to account for teams in each area region)

CLASS 4A, Division 3

Ottumwa 33, Keokuk 3

Ankeny Centennial 17, Ankeny 7

Des Moines, Roosevelt 31, Des Moines, Hoover 15

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 37, Southeast Polk 7

Pella 38, Marshalltown 13

Clear Lake 41, Mason City 20

CLASS 3A, District 7

Albia 47, Fairfield 0

Centerville 30, Davis County, Bloomfield 13

Fort Madison 29, West Burlington/Notre Dame 26

Grinnell 27, Williamsburg 20

Ottumwa 33, Keokuk 3

Marion 40, Mount Pleasant 0

Washington 35, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 14

CLASS 3A, District 8

Creston 50, Chariton 20 (ND)

Indianola 28, Oskaloosa 21 (NC)

Boone 39, Carlisle 28 (ND)

Pella 38, Marshalltown 13

Norwalk 19, Newton 13 (OT)

PCM, Monroe 21, Knoxville 13

Winterset 43, Interstate 35, Truro 20

CLASS 2A, District 6

Albia 47, Fairfield 0

Centerville 30, Davis County, Bloomfield 13

North Polk, Alleman 33, Bondurant-Farrar 30

West Central Valley, Stuart 46, Clarke, Osceola 7

Gilbert 44, C-M-B, Baxter 27

PCM, Monroe 21, Knoxville 13

Winterset 43, Interstate 35, Truro 20

CLASS 1A, District 6

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 27, Pleasantville 21 (OT)

Sigourney/Keota 34, Central Lee, Donnellson 7

Van Buren, Keosauqua 14, Cardinal, Eldon 13

Wapello 22, Winfield-Mt. Union 12

West Branch 28, Lisbon 20

Regina, Iowa City 42, West Liberty 14

Wilton 39, Tipton 15

CLASS A, District 5

Van Buren, Keosauqua 14, Cardinal, Eldon 13

Danville 34, English Valleys, North English 6

Highland, Riverside 57, Iowa Valley, Marengo 6

Mediapolis 35, Lone Tree 3

Pekin 55, New London 13

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 21, WACO, Wayland 12

Wapello 22, Winfield-Mt. Union 12

West Branch 28, Lisbon 20

CLASS A, District 6

GMG, Garwin 20, North Mahaska, New Sharon 14

Pekin 55, New London 13

B-G-M, Brooklyn 77, East Marshall, LeGrand 22

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 27, Pleasantville 21 (OT)

Danville 34, English Valleys, North English 6

Pella Christian 17, Lynnville-Sully 12

Martensdale-St. Marys 47, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 7

Montezuma 41, Belle Plaine 0

CLASS 8, District 5

East Union, Afton 48, Moravia 6

Tri-County, Thornburg 72, Seymour 6

Twin Cedars, Bussey 52, Melcher-Dallas 6

H-L-V, Victor 70, Cedar Valley Christian School 6

Wayne, Corydon 57, Meskwaki Settlement School 32

Iowa Prep Football Poll

The Associated Press

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5) 1-0 84 -

2. West Des Moines Dowling (4) 1-0 81 -

3. West Des Moines Valley 1-0 55 -

4. Iowa City West 1-0 51 -

5. Pleasant Valley 1-0 50 -

6. Cedar Falls 1-0 47 -

7. Urbandale 1-0 46 -

8. Bettendorf 1-0 27 -

9. Ames 1-0 13 -

(tie) Waukee 0-1 13 -

Others receiving votes: 11, Ankeny Centennial 12. 12, Johnston 7. 13, Cedar Rapids Prairie 3. 14, Marion Linn-Mar 2. 14, Sioux City East 2. 16, Davenport Assumption 1. 16, Iowa City High 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Sioux City Heelan (9) 1-0 90 -

2. Grinnell 1-0 68 -

3. Harlan 1-0 65 -

4. Spencer 1-0 52 -

5. Decorah 1-0 51 -

6. Pella 1-0 50 -

7. Clear Lake 1-0 40 -

8. Solon 1-0 34 -

9. DeWitt Central 1-0 13 -

10. Williamsburg 0-1 9 -

Others receiving votes: 11, Waverly-Shell Rock 7. 11, Humboldt 7. 13, Maquoketa 4. 13, Creston-Orient-Macksburg 4. 15, Washington 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Waukon (3) 1-0 80 -

2. Carroll Kuemper (1) 1-0 69 -

3. State Center West Marshall (2) 1-0 68 -

4. Dyersville Beckman (3) 1-0 66 -

5. Spirit Lake 1-0 56 -

6. Boyden-Hull-RV 1-0 47 -

7. Union, La Porte City 1-0 33 -

8. Albia 1-0 26 -

9. Mediapolis 1-0 13 -

10. New Hampton 1-0 6 -

(tie) Sheldon 1-0 6 -

(tie) Letts Louisa-Muscatine 1-0 6 -

Others receiving votes: 13, Alleman North Polk 5. 14, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 4. 15, Gilbert 3. 15, Sioux Center 3. 17, O-A/BCIG 2. 18, Wellman Mid-Prairie 1. 18, East Sac County 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Iowa City Regina (7) 1-0 88 -

2. Calmar South Winneshiek (1) 1-0 72 -

3. Aplington-Parkersburg 1-0 62 -

4. Council Bluffs St. Albert (1) 1-0 60 -

5. Dike-New Hartford 1-0 59 -

6. Mount Ayr 1-0 47 -

7. St. Ansgar 1-0 23 -

8. Wilton 1-0 18 -

9. West Branch 1-0 16 -

10. Delhi Maquoketa Valley 1-0 14 -

Others receiving votes: 11, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 12. 12, Emmetsburg 7. 13, Paullina South O'Brien 6. 14, West Union North Fayette 4. 14, Sigourney-Keota 4. 16, Maple Valley/Anthon/Oto 2. 17, Manson-NW Webster 1.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Inwood West Lyon (4) 1-0 85 -

2. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (2) 1-0 77 -

3. Brooklyn BGM (3) 1-0 76 -

4. Hinton 1-0 52 -

5. Logan-Magnolia 1-0 34 -

6. Ackley AGWSR 2-0 31 -

7. Akron-Westfield 1-0 27 -

8. Packwood Pekin 1-0 19 -

9. Madrid 1-0 18 -

10. Mason City Newman 1-0 17 -

Others receiving votes: 11, Lisbon 14. 12, Avoca AHST 13. 13, Lynnville-Sully 10. 14, Montezuma 6. 14, Riverside Highland 6. 16, Martensdale-St. Marys 3. 17, Bedford 2. 17, Algona Garrigan 2. 17, Winthrop East Buchanan 2. 20, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv

1. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (6) 1-0 85 -

2. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (3) 2-0 83 -

3. Adair-Casey 2-0 68 -

4. Newell-Fonda 1-0 41 -

5. Springville 2-0 39 -

(tie) Marcus MMC 1-0 39 -

7. West Bend-Mallard 2-0 31 -

8. Glidden-Ralston 1-0 27 -

9. Janesville 1-0 18 -

10. Correctionville River Valley 1-0 17 -

FRIDAY'S PREP FOOTBALL BOX

East Union 48, Moravia 6

East Union 6 20 14 8 — 48

Moravia 0 0 6 0 — 6

Scoring By Quarters

First Quarter

EU — Mike Ward 4 yard run (pass failed), 5:42

Second Quarter

EU — Ward 69 yard run (run failed), 5:32

EU — Ward 2 yard run (Johnathan Weis run), :49

EU — Devin Anderson 6 yard interception return (run failed), :32

Third Quarter

EU — Ward 18 yard run (Weis run), 7:23

EU — Trevor Barnett 5 yard pass to Mason Gossman (run failed), 4:46

Moravia — Gunner Miller 4 yard run (conversion failed), 1:05

Fourth Quarter

EU — Cole Campbell 14 yard run (two-point run), 2:09

TEAM STATISTICS

Moravia

First downs 4

Rushes-yards 35-46

Passing yards 50

Total Yards 96

Comp-Att-Int 5-15-0-1

Return Yards 6-83

Fumbles-Lost 5-0

Penalties-Yds 6-60

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Moravia

RUSHING — Sam Clouse 9-17 yards, Seth Gray 1-12 yards, Chase Snyder 4-11 yards, Gunner Miller 7-9 yards,

PASSING — Briar Cochran 5-15, 50 yards, interception.

RECEIVING — Seth Gray 2-29 yards, Avery Waybill 2-19 yards

TACKLES — Scott Close 16, Gray 10, Waybill 7.