The Ottumwa Courier

September 14, 2013

Pekin girls dominate at Fairfield; Mustang girls win at home

ANDY HEINTZ
Courier sports writer

---- — BLOOMFIELD —The Davis County girls cross country team blew away its competition Thursday at the Lake Fisher Invitational and Albia edged the Mustangs in the boys' meet.

"Scoring 29 points in high school girls cross country is a pretty amazing team score," Davis County coach Josh Husted said about his girls' performance. "They are doing everything they can to make improvements every single meet."

The Mustang girls' dominant outing was spearheaded by Addie McKee and Ally McClure. McClure, who had taken first overall in her last two races; had to settle for second place this time behind her teammate, McKee. McKee zipped through the race in 16:29, while McClure completed the race in 16:45.

"Both those girls are phenomenal athletes," Mustang coach Josh Husted said about his two star runners.

In addition, Davis County's Kalleigh Tharp ran an excellent race, taking fourth overall and posting a personal best time of 17:09. Albia took a distant second in the girls' race with 71, Centerville grabbed third with 74 and Van Buren came in fourth with 99.

Michelle Manser's was Albia's bellwether, as she finished fifth overall with 17:20 and Van Buren's Unity Daugherty grabbed sixth with 17:50. In addition, Blue Demon Kaitlyn Spieler came in eighth with 18:12, Jordan Winkie notched ninth for Albia with 18:14, and Davis County's Marissa Hamburg claimed 10th with 18:19. Also, Mustang Jaylynn Sharp notched 12th with 18:44, Warrior Sydney Atwood finished 13th with 19:02 and Van Buren's Kadie Meek came in 24th with 21:20.

On the boys side, the Blue Demons, who finished with a score of 28; were spurred by Colton Dorpinghaus, who blazed through the race in 17:04. Albia also was aided by Tyler Pasut and Mason Cox. Pasut took third overall with 18:41, and Mason Cox grabbed fourth, finishing nine seconds behind Cox with 18:50.

Meanwhile, Zach Hougland paced the Mustangs, who finished second with a score of 32; by taking second overall with 17:38.

"Our goal has been to get as high in the South Central Conference as we possibly can and we closed the gap on Albia," Husted said about the meet. "Hopefully, we can catch them by the end of the season."

Davis County's final time also was bolstered by Eric Roberts, who placed fifth with a time of 19:03. Also, Blue Demon Caleb Boley came in sixth with 19:19, Mustang Douglas Turner snared seventh with 19:09 and his teammate Jonathan Rintala came in eighth with 19:13. In addition, Davis County's Logan Falen claimed 10th with 19:19, Centerville's Matt Wells finished 12th with 19:10 and the Warriors Thomas Fitzsimmons came in 15th with 19:20.

Other Van Buren times include Nolan Lydolph, who took 18th with 20:15 and Tyler Runyon, who finished 20th with 20:24. Van Buren took third among the boys' teams with 96 and Centerville took fourth with 108.

The Pekin girls cross country team dominated the Fairfield Invitational among the A schools Thursday, as the Panthers took first with an awe-inspiring score of 60 in Fairfield.

Taylor Lock was at the vanguard of Pekin's success, taking first overall with a time of 16:29. Lock, however, had plenty of company, as the top 10 was overflowing with Pekin harriers.

Panther Shae Dahlstrom finished not far behind her teammate, as she claimed second with 16:37. In addition, Sloan Reighard snared fourth place with 17:09, Taylor Winn grabbed sixth with 17:20 and Bonnie Becker came in seventh with 17:21. Plus, Sam Wright took ninth place with 17:27 and Peyton Lock grabbed 10th with 17:30.

"Right now we are ranked second, and we want to prove that that's where we're supposed to be," Wright said.

For Cardinal, Lexi Engle finished 20th with 19:17, Ryley McElderry came in 37th with 21:47 and Allison Metcalf finished 39th with 22:21. Also, Samantha Bell from the Maharishi School of Enlightenment took 42nd with 24:14.

On the boys side, Pekin grabbed fifth overall among the A schools with 97 and MSAE came in eighth with 224. The Panthers final tally was bolstered by Austin Fariss, who took seventh overall and first among his teammates with 17:44. Pekin also was aided by Malcohn Myers, who took 14th with 18:38, and Clayton Essary, who snared 20th with 19:00. Plus, Ryan Millikin came in 27th with 19:51, Chris Little grabbed 29th with 20:02, and Nate Kilkoff snared 42nd with 21:27.

For MSAE, Sheikh Saine came in 50th with 22:58, Alex Hoffman snared 53rd with 24:29 and Donovan Schroeder finished 54th with 25:07. Cardinals' Tommy Prickett came in 56th with 26:45.

To follow Andy Heintz's Twitter feed, go to @heintz23

Fairfield Invitational

9-12-13

BOYS

A Team scoring — 1. Wapello 55, 2. Louisa Muscatine 67, 3. Highland-Riverside 82, 4. Winfield-Mount Union 95, 5. Pekin 97, 6. Danville-New London 165, 7. Iowa Mennonite 191, 8. MSAE 224.

Top Ten — 1. Evan Mahler (Highland-Riverside) 16:49, 2. Josh Royal (Wapello) 16:52, 3. Colin Poe (Wapello) 17:07, 4. Lucas Nowak (Louisa-Muscatine) 17:36, 5. Ben Chapman (Louisa-Muscatine) 17:37, 6. Kirby Shetler (IMS) 17:40, 7. Austin Fariss (Pek) 17:44, 8. Ross Swinton (Lone Tree) 17:45, 9. Kieffer Sexton (Highland-Riverside) 17:56, 10. Johnathan Quinn (Winfield-MU) 18:03.

Pekin Individuals — 7. Fariss 17:44, 14. Malcohn Myers 18:38, 20. Clayton Essary, 27. Ryan Millikin 19:51, 29. Chris Little 20:02, 42. Nate Kilkoff 21:27.

Cardinal Individuals — 56. Tommy Prickett 26:45.

MSAE Individuals — 50. Sheikh Saine 22:58, 53. Alex Hoffman 24:49, 54. Donovan Schroeder 25:07.

GIRLS

A team scoring — 1. Pekin 20, 2. Wapello 82, 3. Louisa-Muscatine 89, 4. Lone Tree 96, 5. Danville-New London 117, 6. Cardinal 184.

Top Ten — 1. Taylor Lock (Pekin) 16:29, 2. Shae Dahlstrom (Pekin) 16:37, 3. Kimberlee Euart (Wapello) 16:59, 4. Sloan Reighard (Pekin) 17:09, 5. Aryka Parsons (Wap) 17:09, 6. Taylor Winn (Pek) 17:20, 7. Bonnie Becker (Pek) 17:21, 8. Sydney Reid (Wapello) 17:22, 9. Sam Wright (Pekin) 17:27, 10. Peyton Lock (Pek) 17:30.

Pekin Individuals — 1. Taylor Lock 16:29, 2. Dahlstrom 16:37, 4. Reighard 17:09, 6. Winn 17:20, 7. Becker 17:21, 9. Wright 17:27, 10. Peyton Lock 17:30.

Cardinal Individuals — 20. Lexi Engle 19:17, 37. Ryley McElderry 21:47, 39. Allison Metcalf 22:21, 41. Lindsey Davis 23:50, 47. Elizabeth Denniston 28:51.

MSAE Individuals — 42. Samantha Bell 24:14.

Davis County Invitational

9-12-13

BOYS

Team scoring —1. Albia 28, 2. Davis County 32, 3. Van Buren 96, 4. Centerville 108, 5. Clark Co. 123, 6. Wayne 144.

Top Ten —1. Colton Dorpinghaus (Albia) 17:04, 2. Zach Hougland (Davis County) 17:38, 3. Tyler Pasut (Albia) 17:38, 4. Mason Cox (Albia) 18:41, 5. Clay Roberts (DC) 19:03, 6. Caleb Boley (Albia) 19:04, 7. Douglas Turner (DC) 19:08, 8. Jonathan Rintala (DC) 19:13, 9. Nic M. (Centerville) 19:19, 10. Logan Falen (DC) 19:19.

Albia Individuals —1. Dorpinghaus 17:04, 3. Pasut 17:38, 4. Cox 18:41, 6. Boley 19:19.

Davis County Inviduals —2. Hougland 17:38, 5. Roberts 19:03, 7. Turner 19:08, 8. Rintala 19:13, 10. Logan Falen 19:19, 15. Justin Vollmer 19:35.

Van Buren Individuals —15. Thomas Fitzsimmons 19:20, 18. Nolan Lydolph 20:15, 20. Tyler Runyon 20:24, 22. Drew Nolting 20:36, 24. Josh Wenke 20:54, 31. Robert Barker 22:44.

Centerville Individuals —9. Nic M. 19:13, 12. Matt Wells 19:10.

GIRLS

Team Scores — 1. Davis County 29, 2. Albia 71, 3. Centervilile 74, 4. Van Buren 99, 5. Wayne 128.

Top 10 — 1. Addie McKee (DC) 16:29, 2. Ally McClure (DC) 16:45, 3. Renae Buschling (Clark) 16:52, 4. Kalleigh Tharp (DC) 17:09, 5. Michelle Manser (Albia) 17:20, 6. Unity Daugherty (Van Buren) 17:50, 7. Cassidy Schacher (Centerville) 17:55, 8. Kaitlyn Spieler (Albia) 18:12, 9. Jordan Winkie (Albia) 18:14, 10. Marissa Hamburg (DC) 18:19.

Albia Individuals — 5. Michelle Manser 17:20, 8. Kaitlyn Spieler 18:12, 9. Jordan Winkie 18:14.

Davis County Individuals — 1. Addie McKee 16:29, 2. Ally McClure 16:45, 4. Kalleigh Tharp 17:09, 10. Marissa Hamburg 18:19, 12. Jaylynn Sharp 18:44.

Centerville —11. Baley W. 18:31.

Van Buren Individuals — 6. Unity Daugherty 17:50, 13. Sydney Atwood 19:02, 24. Kadie Meek 21:20, 26. Abby Rider 21:36, 30. Caitlyn Millard 22:10, 31. Taylor Murguia 22:27, 35. Jesse Cassens 22:40.

Osky's DeJong, Blythe win at Grinnell

GRINNELL - Skylar DeJong made it three wins in three races for the Oskaloosa boys on Thursday. Bailey Blythe made it a clean sweep for the Indians at Grinnell.

The returning state qualifiers both crossed the finish line ahead of the fields in the boys and girls races at the Grinnell Cross-Country Invitational Thursday with DeJong winning his third straight title while Blythe brought home her first of the season. Skylar beat out twin brother Spencer by 33 seconds as the Osky duo finished one-two, leading the Indian boys to a third-place finish as a team with 88 points, while Blythe's time of 15:18 beat out a closely run girls race that included a top-five run from teammate Sienna DeJong in a time of 15:48.

The Osky girls also finished in third place as a team, scorign 83 points at Grinnell. Pella swept the team titles with the boys beating the host Tigers by 50 points while the Little Dutch girls totaled 44 points to knock off Williamsburg's total of 75.

"Great all around performance for everyone," Oskaloosa head cross-country coach Mike Comfort said. "We ran against some good competition and held our own."

Oskaloosa will next host several area teams on Tuesday at Edmundson Park.

GRINNELL CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL

Varsity Boys Scores

1) Pella 38, 2) Grinnell 83, 3) Oskaloosa 88, 4) WIlliamsburg 90, 5) Vinton-Shellsburg 94, 6) Knoxville 156, 7) Benton 175, 8) Belle Plaine 225, 9) Union-La Porte City 268, 10) Lynnville-Sully 281, 11) Montezuma 337.

Oskaloosa Individuals

1st Skylar DeJong 16:22, 2nd Spencer DeJong 16:54, 23rd Kamron VanHulzen 18:43, 28th Caleb Fisher 18:58, 34th Colton Berg 19:11, 35th Jared Boggess 19:13, 54th Gerrit VanMaanen 20:20.

Varsity Girls Scores

1) Pella 44, 2) Williamsburg 75, 3) Oskaloosa 83, 4) Grinnell 85, 5) Vinton-Shellsburg 87, 6) Lynnville-Sully 136, 7) Benton 162, 8) Union-La Porte City 241, 9) Belle Plaine 280, Knoxville No Score, Belle Plaine No Score.

Oskaloosa Individuals

1st Bailey Blythe 15:18, 5th Sienna DeJong 15:48, 21st Tori Palmer 17:07, 22nd Lesley Roquet 17:12, 35th Melissa Moorman 18:02, 41st Riley Berg 18:16, 47th Brey Hill 18:46.