The Ottumwa Courier

May 10, 2013

Lady Dee takes third at Lady Mohawk Invitational

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

MORAVIA —  A fine outing by Cassie Crall vaulted Albia to a fourth place finish at the Lady Mohawk Invitational Thursday at the Preserve in Moravia, as the Lady Dees finished with a collective score of 405 strokes.

"It was another excellent day for Cassie, finishing in third place in a strong field," Albia girls coach Michael Duea said.

Crall took third overall -- she was four strokes shy of the top individual scorer -- with a round of 91. Davis County's Skylar Yahnke carded a  96 and took sixth overall. Centerville finished behind the Lady Dees in fifth place with 435 strokes, Davis County took sixth with 459, Chariton eighth 472 and Moravia ninth 514. PCM claimed first place honors with a collective round of 378 strokes.

Albia's Anna Riley and Maria Maddy tied for 16th with rounds of 102. For the Big Reds, Marissa Hunt was the top dog, as she  tied for 20th with Shaye Brewer of Moravia -- both girls shot a 103.  Centerville's Jessica Scott tied for 23rd with 105 strokes and the Big Reds' Maddy Lang grabbed 25th with 108. For the Lady Dees, Hannah Dustin shot a 110 and finished 27th and Emily Scala tied for 28th with 111.

"I liked every score we had today," Duea said.

 For Chariton, Elyssa Black tied for 31st with 113 strokes.

Lady Mohawk Invitational

At The Preserve in Moravia

Thursday, May 9

Par 72

Team scoring — 1. PCM 378, 2. Central Decatur 396, 3. Pleasantville 404, 4. Albia 405, 5. Centerville 435, 6. Davis County 459, 7. Clarke 461, 8. Chariton 472, 9. Moravia 514.

Medalist — Hannah Gorden (Pleasantville) 87.

Runner-up — Maddie Peters (PCM) 90.

Top 10 — 1. Gorden (Pleasantville) 87, 2. Peters (PCM) 90, 3. Cassie Crall (ALB) 91, T4. Kate Havens (CD), Cassidy Van Veen (PCM) 94, 6. Skylar Yahnke (DC) 96, T7. Caitlin Giles (Mt. Ayr.), Rachel Phifer (PCM), Kaitlyn Wilkie (PCM) 97, T10. Gabby Snyder (AKCA), Sadie Greene (CD) 98, Ashley Jahner (P) 98.

Albia Individuals — 3. Crall 91, T16. Anna Riley, Maria Maddy 102, 27. Hannah Dustin 110, T28. Emily Scala 111, 33. Niki Angran 114.

Davis County Inviduals — 6. Yahnke 96, T31. Blair Bodkins 113, T39. Briley Dixon 121, 45. Lexi Thudium 129, 52. Bailey Spurgeon 144, 54. Ali Gooden 152.

Moravia Individuals — T20. Shaye Brewer 103, 39. McKenize Smith 121, T49. Kat Stone 139, 54. Jenna Wilson 151.

Centerville Individuals — 20. Marrissa Hunt 103, T23. Jessica Scott 105, 25. Maddy Lang 108, 37. Molly Heffron 119, T41. Leah Scott 122 .

Chariton Individuals — T31. Elyssa Black 113, 33. Cassie Carpenter 114, T41. Miranda Davis 122, 46. Mikaela Plank 132, 47, Haley Reece 135.