The Ottumwa Courier

May 7, 2013

Cardinal girls take second at SEISC South championship

By Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

---- — WEST BURLINGTON — The Cardinal boys track and field team claimed second at the SEISC South Division track championships Monday with a collective score of 112.

The Charlie Rachford inflated the Comets' final tally by taking first in the long jump with a leap of 20-00.25. Cardinal's shuttle hurdle relay team also snared first-place honors with a time of 1:03.52.

Van Buren followed the Comets in third with a collective score of 81.5. The Dalton Haynes sparked the Warriors when he finished first in the 3,200 meters with a time of 11:29.81 and Van Buren's 4x800 team captured first place with 11:29.81.

West Burlington/Notre Dame successfully protected its home turf in the boys meet, as the Nikes placed first with 201 points. Meanwhile, Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment had a to settle for eighth with 3 points.

For the girls, Van Buren came in fifth with 66 points, Cardinal was forced to settle for sixth with 61 and MSAE placed seventh with 13. Central Lee claimed first-place honors, finishing with 152 points.

Warrior Unity Daugherty zoomed to a first-place finish in the 1,500 meters with 5:24.35 and Delaney Ridgway helped the Comets by securing a first-place finish in the high jump with a leap of 4-06. Cardinal's shuttle hurdle relay team also took home firs-place honors, completing the race in 1:17.94. In addition, Pioneer Sophia Goodale placed second in the 400-meter dash with 1:05.70.

SEISC South Division Track Championships

at West Burlington High School

5-6-13

Girls Track

Team scores — 1. Central Lee 152, 2. West Burlington/Notre Dame 113, 3. Danville 103, 4. New London 67, 5. Van Buren 66, 6. Cardinal 61, 7. Fairfield Maharishi 13.

Individual Results

Shot put — 1. Ellen Morris (Central Lee) 32-10.5, 5. Savannah Findley (Van Buren) 29-0, 6. Jordan Billups (VB) 27-8, 9. Beverly Santiago (Cardinal) 24-8.5, 10. Alyssa Davis (C) 24-4.5.

Discus — 1. Sarah Snavely (D) 11-02.50, 3. Courtney Hervey (VB) 89-03, 6. Ellen Peters (C) 72-10, 7. Jordan Billups (VB) 70-05.50, 12. Madison Durflinger (C) 52-10.

High jump — 1. Delaney Ridgway (C) 4-06.

Long jump — 1. Raegan Olson (WB/ND) 16-01.25, 6. Rachel Warrick (VB) 12-08.50.

3,000 run — 1. Jessica Wolkin (CL) 11:43.02, 2. Daugherty (VB) 11:84.81.

100 hurdles — 1. Dani Holt (NL) 17.28, 5. Delaney Ridgway (C) 19.22.

100 dash — 1. Alexis Pezley (CL) 13.17, 7. Kaitlyn Johnson (VB) 14.32, 8. Carlie Bennett (C) 14.38, 10. Jesse Orne (MSAE) 14.71, 11. Emily Jester (VB) 14.85, 13. Ashlyn Martin (C) 15.86, 14. Nani Shreck (MSAE) 16.04.

4x800 — 1. Danville 11:33.39, 2. Van Buren 11:52.22.

200 dash — 1. Kaitlyn Hess (D) 27.29, 4. Lindsay Albert (C) 28.17, 6. Phoebe Haerr (MSAE) 30.09, 9. Kadie Meek (VB) 31.40, 11. Ami Saine (MSAE) 33.63, 13. Kayli Bremer (C) 36.69.

1,500 run — 1. Unity Daugherty (VB) 5:24.35, 3. Sydney Atwood (VB) 5:52.33, 8. Denniston (C) 7:30.85.

4x200 — 1. Central Lee 1:54.64, 2. Cardinal 1:56.69, 5. Van Buren 2:10.98.

400 dash — 1. Gabbie Grothe (D) 1:04.45, 2. Sophia Goodale (MSAE) 1:05.70, 5. Alexis Engle (C) 1:09.35, 6. Rachel Warrick (VB) 1:11.84, 10. Patricia Townsend (VB) 1:16.75, 15. Desiree Halama (C) 1:25.28.

400 hurdles — 1. Gabbie Grothe (D) 1:11.49, Kimmy Heisel (VB) 1:27.44, 7. Lindsey Davis (C) 1:28.56.

Sprint Medley — 1. WB/ND 2:02.07, 4. Cardinal 2:09.62, 6. Van Buren 2:13.91.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1. Cardinal 1:17.94, 2. Van Buren 1:21.12.

Distance Medley — 1. Danville 4:50.57, 5. Van Buren 5:07.81.

800 run — 1. Kayla Speer (D) 2:35.33, 5. Carissa Kobelt (VB) 2:48.31, 8. Caitlyn Millard (VB) 3:00.29, 12. Elizabeth Denniston (C) 3:19.

4x100 — 1. W. Burlington/Notre Dame 1:27.44, 3. Cardinal 55.57, 4. MSAE 56.31, 5. Van Buren 58.09.

4x400 — 1. Danville 4:36.43, 2. Cardinal 4:46.44, 6. Van Buren 5:15.08.

Boys Results

Team scores — 1. West Burlington/Notre Dame 201, 2. Cardinal 112, 3. Van Buren 81.5, 4. Central Lee 81, 5. Danville 41.5, 6. New London 28, 7. Harmony 8, 8. Fairfield Maharishi 3.

Individual Results

Shot put — 1. Andrew Geirtz (WB/ND) 42-00.50, 6. Josh Ramos (C) 37-07.50, 8. Jonah Stovall (VB) 36-10.50, 10. Adam Giltner (C) 36-07, 11. Noah Stovall (VB) 36-04.

Discus — 1. Clay Seifken (WB/ND) 126-09.50, 4. Josh Ramos (C) 105-06.50, 8. Adam Giltner 90-04.50, 10. Dakota Larue (VB) 89-00, 11. Justin Hagans (VB) 82-10.

High jump — 1. Jeff Giannettino (WB/ND) 6-09, 3. Jonathan Pedersen (C) 5-10, T4. Gavin Heald (VB) 5-06, 6. Aaron Heisel (VB) 5-04.

Long jump — 1. Charlie Rachford (C) 20-00.25, 4. Tyler Albert (C) 18-01.75, 7. Aaron Clemons (VB) 17-02.50, 10. Sheldon Hewitt (VB) 16-04.25.

3,200 run — 1. Dalton Haynes (VB) 11:29.81, 2. R. Cale (C) 11:41.65, 5. S. Dickinson (VB) 12:55.87.

100 dash — 1. Timmy Williams (WB/ND) 11.38, 3. Blake Wright (C) 11.77, 6. Aaron Clemens (VB) 12.40, 7. Cole Campbell (C) 12.49, 8. Vaughn Helling (VB) 12.65, 11. Simo

110 high hurdles — 1. Grant Riley (WB/ND) 15.43, 2. Tyler Albert (C) 16.28, 4. Jonathan Pedersen (C) 16.98, 5. Jesse Fuller (VB) 17.26, 10. Nolan Lydolph (VB) 19.65.

4x800 — 1. Van Buren 8:45.93, 5 Cardinal 11:26.90.

200 dash — 1. Brant Wrede (WB/ND) 23.61, 3. Blake Wright (C) 24.43, 4. Nathan Yeager (C) 24.90, 7. Sam Dickinson (VB) 25.89, 12. Austin Fett (VB) 27.55.

1,600 run — 1. Logan Hoschek (WB/ND) 4:47.96, 3. Thomas Fitzsimmons (VB) 5:05.05, 5. Miguel Santiago (C) 5:22.32, 6. Ryan Cale (C) 5:27.19, 7. Seth Dickinson (VB) 5:31.09.

4x200 — 1. WB/ND 1:36.31, 2. Cardinal 1:38.39, 4. Van Buren 1:41.93, 6. MSAE 1:46.68.

400 dash — 1. Jacob Smith (WB/ND) 54.23, 7. Quinn Honomichl (C) 58.57, 8. Sheldon Dewitt (VB) 58.57, 9. Jordan Baker (VB) 1:00.66.

400 hurdles — 1. Grant Riley (WB/ND) 59.91, 2. Garrett Saunders (VB) 1:01.08, 6. Jesse Fuller (VB) 1:03.96.

Medley — 1. Central Lee 4:04.75, 5. MSAE 4:21.22, 7. Cardinal 4:42.45.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1. Cardinal 1:03.52, 3, Van Buren 1:09.66 .

800 run — 1. Logan Hoschek (WB/ND) 2:05.30, 2. Brayden Starnes (VB) 2:09.25, 3. Miguel Santiago (C) 2:12.50, 4. Wyatt Cole (VB) 2:12.81, 9. Ryan Cale (C) 2:32.63.

4x100 — 1. WB/ND 44.56, 2. Cardinal 48.01, 4. Van Buren 49.59.

4x400 — 1. Central Lee 3:47.77, 2. Cardinal 3:49.21, 4. Van Buren 3:50.71.