The Ottumwa Courier

November 15, 2013

Prep Volleyball and Football


Ottumwa Courier

---- — COACHES’ ALL-CIML SELECTIONS

CIML METRO

First team—Kaylee Smith, sr., Indianola; Emma Chittneden, sr., Indianola; Jalynn Roberts-Lewis, sr., Roosevelt; Megan Black, sr., Ottumwa; Hannah Goodwin, sr., Roosevelt; Riley Longden, so., Lincoln; Kristina Quijano, jr., Indianola; Sidney Newton, sr., Lincoln.

Second team—Lexi Parker, sr., Indianola; Chelsey Smith, sr., Indianola; Piper Mauck, fr., Roosevelt; Maggie Long, sr., East; Katie Nickel, sr., Lincoln; Karissa Wilcoxson, sr., Ottumwa; Ellie Hammack, so., Ottumwa; Cassie Harrington, jr., North.

Honorable mention—Zakia Brown, sr., East; Haley Stoll, sr., East; Kathryn Garcia, sr., East; Maritza Knight-Beery, sr., East; Martine Graves, sr., Hoover; Lauren Provost, fr., Hoover; Kayla Quijano, jr., Indianola; Lauren Twelmeyer, so., Lincoln; Jennifer Vang, so., Lincoln; Paige Campbell, jr., Lincoln; Mikayla Neal, so., North; Taylor Wisecup, sr., North; Asacia Edwards, jr., North; Reagan Clay, jr., North; Chloe Davis, jr., Ottumwa; Megan Cobler, sr., Otttumwa; Kassidi Henderson, jr., Ottumwa; Romazia Turner-Brown, sr., Roosevelt.

Iowa Girls High School Volleyball Tournament

(All Matches played at U.S. Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids)

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 12

Dowling Catholic 25-11-25-18-18, Ankeny 17-25-19-25-16

Urbandale 27-25-25-27, Pleasant Valley 25-21-23-25

Ankeny Centennial 25-25-27, Johnston 22-16-25

Bettendorf 25-25-25, Dubuque Hempstead 15-20-14

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 14

Dowling Catholic 25-18-25-22-15, Urbandale 23-25-23-25-11

Bettendorf 25-25-17-21-16, Ankeny Centennial 23-22-25-25-14

Championship

Friday, Nov. 15

10 a.m. Center court - Dowling Catholic (32-8) vs. Bettendorf (36-2)

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 12

Charles City 23-17-25-25-15, Waverly-Shell Rock 25-25-23-23-8

Harlan 22-25-25-25, Le Mars 25-8-18-20

Davenport Assumption 25-25-19-23-15, West Delaware 16-17-25-25-8

Solon 25-21-25-25, Indianola 11-25-6-18

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 14

Harlan 17-28-18-25-15, Charles City 25-26-25-20-12

Solon 25-25-25, Davenport Assumption 21-22-18

Championship

Friday, Nov. 15

Noon Center court - Solon (33-2) vs. Harlan (36-4)

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 12

MOC-Floyd Valley 23-25-25-25, Independence 25-16-7-15

Mount Vernon 25-25-25, Sheldon 17-16-21

Wednesday, Nov. 13

Union 22-25-25-25, Nevada 25-21-22-21

Carroll Kuemper 25-27-21-25, Red Oak 17-25-25-21

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 14

MOC-Floyd Valley 26-25-25, Union 24-23-13

Carroll Kuemper 25-25-25, Mount Vernon 10-23-17

Championship

Friday, Nov. 15

2 p.m. Center court - MOC-Floyd Valley (34-6) vs. Carroll Kuemper (28-4)

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Nov. 13

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 25-25-25-25, Council Bluffs St. Albert 20-22-27-16

Dike-New Hartford 25-25-25, Iowa City Regina 13-7-14

Sumner-Fredericksburg 25-25-15-25, Hinton 17-22-25-19

Western Christian 25-25-25, Grundy Center 15-13-15

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 14

Dike-New Hartford 25-25-25, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 14-19-12

Western Christian 25-25-25, Sumner-Fredericksburg 14-20-19

Championship

Friday, Nov. 15

4 p.m. Center court - Dike-New Hartford (44-1) vs. Western Christian (45-2)

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Nov. 13

Le Mars Gehlen 25-25-20-25, Stanton 15-18-25-22

Holy Trinity 25-25-25, Guthrie Center 18-21-7

Janesville 25-25-25, Springville 15-9-6

Central Lyon 22-25-25-25, Tripoli 25-20-23-23

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 14

Holy Trinity 24-25-25-25, Le Mars Gehlen 26-21-14-21

Janesville 25-25-25, Central Lyon 12-13-14

Championship

Friday, Nov. 15

6 p.m. Center court - Holy Trinity (47-4) vs. Janesville (37-4)

State Football Playoffs

(All Games Played at UNI-Dome, Cedar Falls)

8-Player Semifinals – Thursday, November 14

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 78, Adair-Casey 21

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 56, Newell-Fonda 7

Class 3A Semifinals – Thursday, November 14

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 48, Clear Lake 13

Washington (11-1) vs. Solon (11-1), (n)

Class A Semifinals – Friday, November 15

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (12-0) vs. B-G-M, Brooklyn (12-0) – 10:06 AM

West Lyon, Inwood (12-0) vs. A-H-S-T, Avoca (12-0) – 1:06 PM

Class 4A Semifinals – Friday, November 15

Xavier, Cedar Rapids (11-1) vs. Bettendorf (10-2) – 4:06 PM

Valley, West Des Moines (10-2) vs. Dowling Catholic, WDM (12-0) – 7:06 PM

Class 1A Semifinals – Saturday, November 16

Regina, Iowa City (12-0) vs. North Fayette Valley (11-1) – 10:06 AM

Van Meter (12-0) vs. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge (12-0) – 1:06 PM

Class 2A Semifinals – Saturday, November 16

Sioux Center (10-2) vs. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll (12-0) – 4:06 PM

Waukon (11-1) vs. Albia (12-0) – 7:06 PM

8-Player Finals – Thursday, November 21

Don Bosco, Gilbertville (13-0) vs. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (12-0) – 10:06 AM

Class A Finals – Thursday, November 21

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (13-0) or B-G-M, Brooklyn (13-0) vs. West Lyon, Inwood (13-0) vs. A-H-S-T, Avoca (13-0) – 1:36 PM

Class 3A Finals – Thursday, November 21

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City (13-0) vs. Washington or Solon – 7:06 PM

Class 1A Finals – Friday, November 22

Regina, Iowa City (13-0) or North Fayette Valley (12-1) vs. Van Meter (13-0) or St. Edmond, Fort Dodge (13-0) – 11:06 AM

Class 2A Finals – Friday, November 22

Sioux Center (11-2) or Kuemper Catholic, Carroll (13-0) vs. Waukon (12-1) or Albia (13-0) – 2:06 PM

Class 4A Finals – Friday, November 22

Xavier, Cedar Rapids (12-1) or Bettendorf (11-2) vs. Valley, West Des Moines (11-2) or Dowling Catholic, WDM (13-0) – 7:06 PM