The Ottumwa Courier

February 13, 2013

Wednesday’s Area and Iowa Girls Regional Basketball Results

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

OTTUMWA — AREA RESULTS

Class 5A, Region 5 Quarterfinals

Burlington 44, Ottumwa 33

Class 4A, Region 5 Quarterfinals

Fairfield 52, Mount Pleasant 45

Class 3A, Region 7 Regional Semifinals

Central Lee 43, Davis County 27



IOWA RESULTS

Class 3A Region 1

Regional Semifinal

MOC-Floyd Valley 78, Cherokee, Washington 45

South Central Calhoun 62, East Sac County 55 Class 3A Region 2

Regional Semifinal

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 49, Osage 35

Spirit Lake 59, Sioux Center 56

Class 3A Region 3

Regional Semifinal

Estherville Lincoln Central 53, Hampton-Dumont 32

Nevada 44, Iowa Falls-Alden 40

Class 3A Region 4

Regional Semifinal

Cascade,Western Dubuque 47, Independence 38

Crestwood, Cresco 67, New Hampton 55

Class 3A Region 5

Regional Semifinal

Assumption, Davenport 68, Mount Vernon 34

Center Point-Urbana 58, Monticello 44

Class 3A Region 6

Regional Semifinal

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 59, Baxter-CMB 39

Williamsburg 66, Mediapolis 60, OT

Class 3A Region 7

Regional Semifinal

Bondurant Farrar 56, Clarke, Osceola 49

Central Lee, Donnellson 43, Davis County, Bloomfield 27

Class 3A Region 8

Regional Semifinal

ADM, Adel 63, North Polk, Alleman 59

Red Oak 52, Shenandoah 49

Class 4A Region 1

Regional First Round

Humboldt 42, Webster City 29

LeMars 57, Storm Lake 30

Class 4A Region 2

Regional First Round

Charles City 60, Decorah 45

West Delaware, Manchester 62, Vinton-Shellsburg 33

Class 4A Region 3

Regional First Round

Central Clinton, DeWitt 53, Davenport, North 37

Wahlert, Dubuque 53, Maquoketa 34

Class 4A Region 4

Regional First Round

Keokuk 54, Fort Madison 18

Solon 64, Marion 50

Class 4A Region 5

Regional First Round

Fairfield 52, Mount Pleasant 45

Grinnell 67, Clear Creek-Amana 61

Class 4A Region 6

Regional First Round

Des Moines, Hoover 36, Newton 34

Norwalk 47, Pella 41

Class 4A Region 7

Regional First Round

Carlisle 51, Knoxville 47

Glenwood 51, Creston 39

Class 4A Region 8

Regional First Round

Ballard 36, Boone 22

Carroll 53, Denison-Schleswig 48

Class 5A Region 1

Play-In

Sioux City, East 67, Sioux City, North 48

Class 5A Region 2

Play-In

Dubuque, Hempstead 60, Waterloo, East 18

Class 5A Region 3

Play-In

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 58, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 50

Class 5A Region 4

Play-In

Bettendorf 54, Davenport, Central 32

Class 5A Region 5

Play-In

Burlington 44, Ottumwa 33

Class 5A Region 6

Play-In

Linn-Mar, Marion 53, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 51

Class 5A Region 7

Play-In

Ames 60, Fort Dodge 19

Class 5A Region 8

Play-In

Des Moines, Roosevelt 67, Des Moines, North 14