The Ottumwa Courier

May 7, 2013

Pekin boys take second at conference meet

By Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

---- — COLUMBUS JUNCTION — The Pekin boys track and field team, thanks to a slew of No. 1 and No. 2 finishes, took second at the SEISC North Track Conference Championship Monday with 131 points.

The Panthers finished 25 points behind first-place Mediapolis, which finished with 156 points.

Chase Copeland zipped to a first-place finish in the 100-meter dash, completing the race in 11.35 seconds and Austin Fariss finished first in the 1,600 meters with 4:55.09. In addition, Eric Adam snared first at the shot put with a heave of 47 feet and one inch and Copeland, along with Quinton Garrels, Christian Wittrock and Eli Harper also took first in the distance medley with 3:46.71.

Jared Bond turned in a solid performance in the discus, hurling it 141-03 and placing second, and Keaton Winn leapt 15-10, which earned him second-place status. In addition, Chase Earnest snared second in 110 hurdles, completing the race in 15.71, and Cory Loyd finished second in the 400 hurdles with 58.79.

SEISC North Track Conference Championship

Columbus Community High School

Monday, May 6

Team scores — 1. Mediapolis 156, 2. Pekin 131, Highland 86, T4. Lone Tree, Waco 65, 6. Louisa-Muscatine 57, 7. Wapello 55, 8. Columbus-CJ 50, 9. Winfield-MT. Union 33.

Pekin Results

Shot put — 1. Eric Adam 47-01, 4. Jared Bond 40-08.

Discus — 2. Jared Bond 141-03, 3. Eric Adam 126-09.

High jump — 2. Keaton Winn 15-10, 5. Chase Earnest 5-08.

Long jump — 8. Scott Entsminger 18-00.50, 12. Colton Lanman 16-10.

3,200 run — 9. Thomas Slaney 11:41.10, 11. Clayton Essary 12:04.28.

100 dash — 1. Chase Copeland 11.35, 15. Scott Entsminger 12.86.

110 high hurdles — 2. Chase Earnest 15.71, 5. Cory Loyd 16.48.

4x800 — 3. Pekin 8:34.79.

200 dash — 6. Quinton Garrels 23.81.

1,600 run — 1. Austin Fariss 4:55.09, Thomas Slaney 5:16.67.

4x200 — 1. Pekin 1:34.26.

400 dash — 5. Graham Wittrock 54.83, 12. Tanner Adam 57.84.

400 hurdles — 2. Cory Loyd 58.79, 7. T. Adam 1:01.59.

Medley — 1. Pekin 3:46.71.

Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 3. Pekin 1:01.87.

800 run — 6. Cade Millikin 2:11.86, 10. Austin Farris 2:18.

4x100 — 3. Pekin 45.83.

4x400 — 4. Pekin 3:45.81.