The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

February 14, 2013

HOW AREA WRESTLERS FARED THURSDAY

State Wrestling Meet At Wells-Fargo Arena, Des Moines (Thursday’s Match Results, Friday’s opponent if applicable and available.)

DES MOINES — Class 1A

Eddyville-Blakesburg

120 — Jeren Glosser, SO, won by fall 1:25 over Jake Miller, Emmetsburg, SO. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Kyler Kinler (Ogden).  

126 — Cody Brown, SO, lost by fall 2:29 to Sawyer Amling, Edgewood-Colesburg, SO. Lost by 8-3 decision to Joel Haberman, Clarion Goldfield, SO. DONE.   

132 — Blake Marolf, SO, won by 5-4 decision over Reed Lette, Belmond-Klemme, SR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Conner Shulista (Alburnett).

138 — Jason Crosby, SR, won by fall 5:23 over Tanner Potter, Griswold, SR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Brady Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg).

145 — Tucker Black, JR, won by dec. 6-4  over Jake Mize, Woodbury Central, SR. NEXT:  Quarterfinals today vs. Ryan Joint (West Central Valley, Stuart).

182 — Dillon Pigsley, JR, LOST by dec. 8-2 to Taylor Michael, North Linn, SR. LOST by maj. dec. 13-3 to Terry Mooty, Dike-New Hartford, SR. DONE.

220 — Chance Wursta, JR, LOST dec. 3-2 to  Mark Hall, Southwest Iowa, SR. LOST by fall 3:41 to Tyler Johansen, North Fayette, West Union, SO. DONE.

Sigourney-Keota

145 — Josh Yoder, SR, LOST by maj. dec. 19-7 over Evan Hansen, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimbellton, SO. WON by dec. 13-11 over Colton Stoddard, East Buchanan, Winthrop, SR. NEXT: Consolations today vs. TBA.

170 — Cole Streigle, SO, LOST by fall 2:48 to Nick Schany, Emmetsburg, SR. LOST by fall 1:10 to Zach Hoyle, Alburnett, SR. DONE.

HWT — Tucker Fowler, JR, LOST by fall 2:54 to Landan Paulsen, Woodbury Central, SO. LOST by fall 4:14 to Garrett Johnston, Panorama, Panora, JR. DONE.

Cardinal

113 — Ryan Cale, JR, WON by fall 4:58 over Grant Barron, Don Bosco, JR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Zach Ulven (Westwood, Sloan).

182 — Dustin Miller, SR, LOST by tech fall 16-0 to Ryan Leonard, Midland, SR. LOST by dec. 9-3 to Dillon Nelson, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge, SR. DONE.

Moravia

106 — Briar Cochran, FR, WON by tech fall 18-3 over Sheldon Ealy, English Valleys, SO. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Taylor Curtis (Underwood).

HWT — Dylan Conley, SR, WON by dec. 7-3 over Cole Jensen, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto, FR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center).

Pekin

152 — Austyn Vogel, SR, WON dec. 13-11 in 1 OT over Kaleb Schmidt, Wilton. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Kain Queck (Nodaway Valley).

Tri-County/Montezuma

160 — Tyler Foubert, JR, LOST by dec. 6-2 to  Jack Hogan, Don Bosco, JR. LOST by fall 5:47 to Josh Matusik, Woodbine, SR. DONE.

Van Buren

126 — Jacob Heisel, JR, LOST by fall 1:23 to Jacob Koch, Alburnett, JR. LOST by fall 3:47 to Colby McIntire, Central Lyon/GLR, SO. DONE.

Text Only
Sports
  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Ashlyn Thompson mug Bulldogs named to all-district team

    OTTUMWA — A plethora of softball players in the area were named to Iowa Girls Coaches Association's All-District teams. Ashlyn Thompson and Kassidi Henderson were both named to the Class 5A West All-District team. Thompson had an exemplary season sta

    July 21, 2014 2 Photos

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook