The Ottumwa Courier

February 14, 2013

HOW AREA WRESTLERS FARED THURSDAY

State Wrestling Meet At Wells-Fargo Arena, Des Moines (Thursday’s Match Results, Friday’s opponent if applicable and available.)

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

DES MOINES — Class 1A

Eddyville-Blakesburg

120 — Jeren Glosser, SO, won by fall 1:25 over Jake Miller, Emmetsburg, SO. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Kyler Kinler (Ogden).  

126 — Cody Brown, SO, lost by fall 2:29 to Sawyer Amling, Edgewood-Colesburg, SO. Lost by 8-3 decision to Joel Haberman, Clarion Goldfield, SO. DONE.   

132 — Blake Marolf, SO, won by 5-4 decision over Reed Lette, Belmond-Klemme, SR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Conner Shulista (Alburnett).

138 — Jason Crosby, SR, won by fall 5:23 over Tanner Potter, Griswold, SR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Brady Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg).

145 — Tucker Black, JR, won by dec. 6-4  over Jake Mize, Woodbury Central, SR. NEXT:  Quarterfinals today vs. Ryan Joint (West Central Valley, Stuart).

182 — Dillon Pigsley, JR, LOST by dec. 8-2 to Taylor Michael, North Linn, SR. LOST by maj. dec. 13-3 to Terry Mooty, Dike-New Hartford, SR. DONE.

220 — Chance Wursta, JR, LOST dec. 3-2 to  Mark Hall, Southwest Iowa, SR. LOST by fall 3:41 to Tyler Johansen, North Fayette, West Union, SO. DONE.

Sigourney-Keota

145 — Josh Yoder, SR, LOST by maj. dec. 19-7 over Evan Hansen, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimbellton, SO. WON by dec. 13-11 over Colton Stoddard, East Buchanan, Winthrop, SR. NEXT: Consolations today vs. TBA.

170 — Cole Streigle, SO, LOST by fall 2:48 to Nick Schany, Emmetsburg, SR. LOST by fall 1:10 to Zach Hoyle, Alburnett, SR. DONE.

HWT — Tucker Fowler, JR, LOST by fall 2:54 to Landan Paulsen, Woodbury Central, SO. LOST by fall 4:14 to Garrett Johnston, Panorama, Panora, JR. DONE.

Cardinal

113 — Ryan Cale, JR, WON by fall 4:58 over Grant Barron, Don Bosco, JR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Zach Ulven (Westwood, Sloan).

182 — Dustin Miller, SR, LOST by tech fall 16-0 to Ryan Leonard, Midland, SR. LOST by dec. 9-3 to Dillon Nelson, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge, SR. DONE.

Moravia

106 — Briar Cochran, FR, WON by tech fall 18-3 over Sheldon Ealy, English Valleys, SO. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Taylor Curtis (Underwood).

HWT — Dylan Conley, SR, WON by dec. 7-3 over Cole Jensen, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto, FR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center).

Pekin

152 — Austyn Vogel, SR, WON dec. 13-11 in 1 OT over Kaleb Schmidt, Wilton. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Kain Queck (Nodaway Valley).

Tri-County/Montezuma

160 — Tyler Foubert, JR, LOST by dec. 6-2 to  Jack Hogan, Don Bosco, JR. LOST by fall 5:47 to Josh Matusik, Woodbine, SR. DONE.

Van Buren

126 — Jacob Heisel, JR, LOST by fall 1:23 to Jacob Koch, Alburnett, JR. LOST by fall 3:47 to Colby McIntire, Central Lyon/GLR, SO. DONE.



Class 3A

Ottumwa

 138 — Karsten Van Velsor, SR, WON by maj. dec. 11-2  over Jason Wallace, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, SO. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Andrew Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock).

 HWT — Kevin Childs, SR, LOST by dec. 3-0 Cegan Long, North Scott, SR. LOST by fall 1:01 to William Hurt, Newton, SR. DONE.

Oskaloosa

 120 — Nate Caves, JR, WON by fall 3:31 to Kole Evans, Fort Dodge, JR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Alijah Jeffery (Glenwood).

 160 — Cody Jones, SO, LOST major dec. 10-0 to Morgan Hall, Epworth Western Dubuque, SR. WON dec. 7-6 over Dakota Digmann, Linn-Mar, Marion, Sr. NEXT: Consolations today vs. TBA.

 170 — Andrew Landgrebe, JR, WON dec. 6-4 in 1 OT over Joe Teague, Algona, SO. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Cameron Rathje (Cedar Rapids Prairie).

 195 — Dane Jones, SR, WON dec. 8-6 in 1 OT over Casey Becker, Cedar Rapids Prairie, SR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Riley Prescott (Fort Dodge).  



Class 2A

Albia

120 – Shadow Leshen, JR, won dec. 6-5 over Dylan Beaver, Benton, SO. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Blake Luna (Clarinda).

126 – Bryce Leshen, FR, won dec. 3-1 over  Caleb Studebaker, Independence. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Austin Hoeft (Charles City).

145 – Dalton Folkerts, JR, won dec. 10-3 over Landon Schuessler, North Polk, JR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Chase Straw (Independence).

152 – Griffin Osing, JR, won dec. 1-0 over Nick Georgean, Davenport Assumption, SR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Bret Tomoson (Sergeant Bluff Luton).

160 – Brett Leshen, JR, won dec. 1-0 over Colin Baker, Osage, SR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Logan McQuillen (Monticello).

HWT – Zach Davis, SR, LOST by fall 5:02 to Ben Burnett, Carlisle, SR. LOST decision 4-0 to Dylan Hendricks, Humboldt, JR. DONE.

Centerville

126 – Tanner Cowan, SR, won dec. 7-1 over Adam Benzing, Waukon, SO. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Kyle White (Central Springs).

132 – Bradley Irwin, SO, lost fall 3:50 to Jordan Challen, Greene County, SO. Lost fall 3:45 to Aaron Schultz (Williamsburg). DONE.

195 – Riley Denny, SR, won fall 1:54 over Cale Stork, Harlan, JR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Lance Evans (Solon).

Chariton

132 – Tanner Poush, JR, lost maj dec 8-0 to Colton McCrystal, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, SR. Won by fall 3:33 over Tad Chapin (Denver-Tripoli. NEXT: Consolations today vs. TBA.

138 – Tyler Nance, JR, lost fall 1:33 to Zach Skopec, Spirit Lake, JR. Lost tech. fall 17-2 to Steven Garcia (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) DONE.

182 – Carter Isley, FR, won dec. 6-0 over Ries Bohr, Dubuque Walhert, JR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Steven Holloway (Mediapolis).

Fairfield

170 — Seth Davisson, SR, won fall 4:55 over Schylar Knoll, Perry, JR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Brice Wilcke (CLARKE).

220 — Jacob Minert, SR, won maj. dec. 11-3 over Aaron Beaman, Greene County, SR. NEXT: Quarterfinals today vs. Tyler Dolieslager (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley).

Davis County

113 – Kody Smith, JR, lost tech. fall 17-2 to Johnny Etherington, Charles City, SO. Lost dec. 10-9 to Chris Hopkins, Harlan. DONE.