The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

September 20, 2013

Seventh-ranked Mustang girls outrun Lynnville-Sully at Hawks Invite

SULLY — Three Davis County runners came home with top-10 finishes on Thursday night in the girls race at Lynnville-Sully’s Cross-County Invitational, providing Josh Husted’s squad with enough of a cushion to edge the hosting Hawks by nine points. The Mustangs put up 60 points with Addie McKee’s third-place run of 16:28 and a fourth-place run of 16:57 by Ally McClure leading the way to a team title.

The girls race was the only race able to be run on Thursday. Storms forced the meet to be called off before the start of the boys race.

Kalleigh Tharp also broke the top 10 for the Mustangs, finishing in seventh in a time of 17:04. North Mahaska finished in fifth place as team with 137 points led by Megan Goemaat’s fifth-place individual run in a time of 16:58.

Albia finished sixth with 167 points on Thursday. Michelle Manser led the Lady Dees, coming home in 12th place in a time of 17:49.

Sigourney finished ninth as a team with 312 points, led by a 42nd-place run from Megan Montgomery in 21:13. EBF was led by Emily Flaig’s 25th-place run of 19:24 while Moravia got a 67th-place run from Emily Warren in a time of 23:05.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Lynnville-Sully Invitational

9-19-13

GIRLS

Team scoring — 1. Davis County 60, 2. Lynnville-Sully 69, 3. North Tama 94, 4. Colfax-Mingo 128, 5. North Mahaska 137, 6. Albia 167, 7. Pella Christian 172, 8. English Valleys 211, 9. Sigourney 312, 10. Pleasantville 322.

Top Ten — 1. Dakota Hossetler (Colfax-Mingo) 16:03, 2. Abi Watson (North Tama) 16:26, 3. Addie McKee (Davis County) 16:28, 4. Ally McClure (DC) 16:57, 5. Megan Goemaat (North Mahaska) 16:58, 6. Tara Vos (Lynnville-Sully) 16:59, 7. Kalleigh Tharp (DC) 17:04, 8. Alexa VanderLeest (LS) 17:07, 9. Rachel Stafford (PCM) 17:38, 10. Cori Rice (LS) 17:42.

Davis County Runners — 3. McKee 16:28, 4. McClure 16:57, 7. Tharp 17:04, 20, Marissa Hamburg 18:47, 26. Jaylnn Sharp 19:35, 27. Damakis Worthington 19:44, 28. Sarah Early 19:52, 34. Kaylee Snyder 20:12, 36. Sydney Spargaa 20:38, 38. Sophie Rotole 20:52, 60. Cami Guiter 22:34, 68. Shelby Culp 23:10, 80. Emily Morris 24:40, 86. McKayla Boyd 26:45.

North Mahaska Runners — 5. Goemaat 16:58, 24. Caitlin Sampson 19:18, 40. Andrea Loving 21:08, 43. Kimmie Renaud 21:16, 45. Shelby McGriff 21:21.

Albia Runners — 12. Michelle Manser 17:49, 16. Kaitlyn Spieler 18:16, 47. Liz Kent 21:35, 49. Liz Detor 21:39, 55. Suzy Strasko 22:13, 57. Michaela Stewart 22:28.

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Runners — 25. Emily Flaig 19:24, 51. Nataliah Hopkins 21:43, 52. Claire Jager 21:45, 83, Katelyn Herr 25:50.

Sigourney Runners — 42. Megan Montgomery 21:13, 64. Maddi Berg 22:57, 65. Sierra Green 22:58, 88. Meredith Wheeldon 27:18, 89. Jolie Erbacher 27:22.

Moravia Runners — 67. Emily Warren 23:05.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • 0723 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Wildcats spoil state tourney for Osky FORT DODGE — Oskaloosa's first contest in the state softball tournament wasn't a successful one. The Indians (29-10-1) scored twice in the second inning to tie Carlisle, only to see the Wildcats tally three runs in the fourth en route to the 7-2 vict

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Little League Baseball and Softball Tournaments 9/10-Year-Old Iowa State Little League Baseball Tournament (At Boone National Little League Fields) Standings W L Runs Allowed Grandview 2 0 7 Urbandale 2 0 11 Davenport Northwest 1 0 7 Ottumwa Mi

    July 22, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament Monday Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 4 Carlisle 7, No. 13 Oskaloosa 2 Tuesday Class 2A Quarterfinals No. 5 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. No. 15 Alburnett (26-12), 3:30 p.m. (96.7 FM KIIC, 104.9 FM KBOE)

    July 22, 2014

  • Area Prep Baseball Scores Saturday Class 2A, District 13 Finals Albia 6, Davis County 0 Class 1A, District 10 Finals Burlington-Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Van Buren 6 Class 1A, District 11 Finals North Mahaska 5, Pekin 0 Class 1A, District 12 Finals No. 1 Twin Cedars 2, Pleasantvill

    July 22, 2014

  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament Monday, July 21 Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3 No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4 No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3) Greene County 2, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana 0 Class 4A Quarterfinals No. 1 Dal

    July 21, 2014

  • Fifth-ranked Trojans walk off with district title FAIRFIELD — Kooper Dahlstrom’s sharp ground ball to short got past the Oskaloosa defense, allowing Mason Ellis to score his third run of the night as the fifth-ranked Fairfield baseball team survived a wild Class 3A, District 11 final on Monday, 5-4,

    July 21, 2014

  • 0722 OTT Sports Oskaloosa softball photo Carlisle spoils Osky's state softball debut FORT DODGE – Gabby Schnathorst threw a six-hitter in the pitching circle and Shyanne DuBois drove in three runs as fourth-ranked Carlisle, the Class 4A State Softball runner-up last year, spoiled the state tournament debut for the 13th-ranked Oskaloo

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ottumwa Midwest beats Mahaska Co. at Little League State Tourney BOONE — The Ottumwa Midwest Allstars and Mahaska County American little league baseball teams exchanged the lead five times on Sunday, but Ottumwa ended up on top with a 7-6 win in six innings at the 9-10 Year-Old Little League State Baseball Tournam

    July 21, 2014

  • Grandview, Johnston jump to 2-0 start CENTERVILLE — Grandview and Johnston American are the only teams left undefeated after two days of the Iowa Little League State Baseball Tournament are in the books. Johnston American began the tournament with a 5-4 win over Appanoose County and beat

    July 21, 2014

  • Monroe County Little League softball gets first regional win INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA — Three first-inning runs helped the Monroe County Softball Little League team earn its first victory in Central Region play on Monday as the southern Iowa squad won 5-3 over Nebraska's Keystone Little League at Ferguson Field o

    July 21, 2014

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook