The Ottumwa Courier

October 1, 2013

Panther harriers win four of eight team titles at Waterworks Invite

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

---- — FAIRFIELD — Second-ranked (1A) Pekin claimed three of the four class team championships Saturday, showcasing its depth in various grade classes by putting up points in three of the four classes, winning all three team titles that the Panthers were able to contend for at the Waterworks Park Invitational. The unique event, which divides the harriers into the specific grade they are in school, allowed the Panther girls to win the freshman, sophomore and senior team titles.

Pekin ended up sweeping the freshman team titles. Shae Dahlstrom led the Panther girls in the freshmen’s race, beating out teammate Bonnie Becker with a time of 16:30 to Becker’s 17:51 while Malcom Myers finished second for the Panther freshmen boys in 17:52.

Gwynne Wright beat out teammate Taylor Lock by five seconds with a winning time of 16:32 to take the sophomore girls title. Austin Fariss also won the sophomore boys race, beating out fellow state qualifier Zach Hougland of Davis County by five seconds in a time of 16:41.

Samantha Wright led the Pekin senior girls, who were the only to have enough runners to score in the race, with a third-place finish in a time of 18:28. Other area team champions on Saturday included seventh-ranked Davis County (2A) taking the sophomore and junior girls championships with Marissa Hamburg picking up the long individual win for the Mustangs in the junior race in a time of 18:31, beating out teammate Kaylee Snyder for the victory.

Doug Teaner scored the only win of the day for the Mustang boys, winning the freshman race in a time of 17:16. The 15th-ranked (2A) Albia boys scored two team titles by claiming the junior and senior championships with Colton Dorpinghaus winning the junior boys race in a time of 16:07 while Mason Cox brought home the senior individual championship for the Blue Demons in 17:31.

Waterworks Park Cross-Country Invitational

At Waterworks Park, Fairfield

9-28-13

NINTH-GRADE BOYS

Team scoring — 1. Pekin 26, 2. Albia 27, T3. Sigourney 32, T3. BGM 32, 5. Highland 39.

Top Ten — 1. Doug Teaner (Davis County) 17:16, 2. Malcom Myers (Pekin) 17:52, 3. Caleb Brase (Highland) 17:59, 4. Tyler Crawford (Sigourney) 18:14, 5. Jesus Gamboa (BGM) 19:09. 6. Will Magill (S) 19:15, 7. Jordan Towa (Fairfield Maharishi) 19:18, 8. Cameron Joudran (Albia) 19:48, 9. Cody Roth (A) 19:55, 10. Tyler McKibbin (A) 20:03.

Davis County Runners — 1. Teaner 17:16

Pekin Runners — 2. Myers 17:52, 11. Nate Kielkopf 20:22, 13. Cameron Little 20:43, 16. Jayden Denny 21:02.

Sigourney Runners — 4. Crawford 18:14, 6. Magill 19:15, 22. Eric Meiners 25:12.

Fairfield Maharishi Runners — 7. Towa 19:18.

Albia Runners — 8. Joudran 19:48, 9. Roth 19:55, 10. McKibbin 20:03.

GIRLS

Team scoring — 1. Pekin 9, 2. Davis County 23, 3. Albia 50.

Top Ten — 1. Shae Dahlstrom (Pekin) 16:30, 2. Bonnie Becker (P) 17:51, 3. Jaylynn Sharp (Davis County) 18:43, 4. Sarah Earey (DC) 18:57, 5. Morgan Welsch (Highland) 19:30, 6. Madison Fears (P) 19:38, 7. Mackenzie Martin (P) 19:48, 8. Hannah Green (English Valleys) 19:51, 9. Taylor Reynolds (P) 19:52, 10. Megan Montgomery (Sigourney) 20:00.

Pekin Runners — 1. Dahlstrom 16:30, 2. Becker 17:51, 6. Fears 19:38, 7. Martin 19:48, 9. Reynolds 19:52, 18. Shelby Lanman 23:22, 19. Cheyanne Deutschle 23:42

Davis County Runners — 3. Sharp 18:43, 4. Earey 18:57, 16. Shylby Culp 21:37, 20. Emma Morris 23:43, 22. Natalia James 24:19.

Albia Runners — 12. Liz DeTar 20:13, 15. Michaleh Stewart 21:36, 23. Ashlee Knowles 26:43.

Sigourney Runners — 10. Montgomery 20:00, 14. Sierra Green 20:36.

TENTH-GRADE BOYS

Team scoring — 1. Davis County 15, 2. Albia 18.

Top Ten — 1. Austin Fariss (Pekin) 16:41, 2. Zach Hougland (Davis County) 16:46, 3. Keiffer Sexton (Highland) 17:16, 4. Chris Harvey (DC) 18:26, 5. Cole Kurimski (Albia) 18:34, 6. Caleb Boley (A) 18:37, 7. Lee Curran (A) 19:38, 8. Nathan Maughan (A) 20:23, 9. Dane Stevenson (DC) 20:38, 10. Jared Gringer (H) 20:57.

Pekin Runners — 1. Fariss 16:41,

Davis County Runners — 2. Hougland 16:46, 4. Harvey 18:26, 9. Stevenson 20:38.

Albia Runners — 5. Kurimski 18:34, 6. Boley 18:37, 7. Curran 19:38, 8. Maughan 20:23, 12. Cameron Stocker 21:05, 14. Zane Stanboro 22:36.

Sigourney Runners — 13. Conner Witzenburg 22:04.

TENTH-GRADE GIRLS

Team scoring — 1. Pekin 8, 2. Davis County 24.

Top Ten — 1. Gwynne Wright (Pekin) 16:32, 2. Taylor Lock (P) 16:37, 3. Michalle Manser (Albia) 16:49, 4. Kalleigh Tharp (Davis County) 17:20, 5. Sloan Reighard (P) 17:28, 6. Taylor Winn (P) 17:40, 7. Payton Lock (P) 17:58, 8. Devin Dailey (P) 19:31, 9. Sophie Rotole (DC) 19:46, 10. Cheyenne Sedlacek (WACO) 20:14.

Pekin Runners — 1. Wright 16:32, 2. T. Lock 16:37, 6. Winn 17:40, 7. P. Lock 17:58, 8. Dailey 19:31.

Davis County Runners — 4. Tharp 17:20, 9. Rotole 19:46, 11. Sydney Sparger 20:32.

Albia Runners — 3. Manser 16:49, 16. Mariah Sonith 23:35

Sigourney Runners — 12. Lily Hammes 22:18, 13. Maddy Berg 22:29.

11TH GRADE BOYS

Team scoring — 1. Albia 9, 2. Davis County 22, 3. Highland 34, 4. Sigourney 39.

Top Ten — 1. Colton Dorpinghaus (Albia) 16:07, 2. Evan Mahler (Highland) 16:32, 3. Tyler Pasut (A) 17:43, 4. Geert Boden (BGM) 18:08, 5. Tyler Beary (A) 18:15, 6. Clay Repends (Davis County) 18:20, 7. Jason Vollmer (DC) 18:21, 8. Nathan Fritz (Sigourney) 18:25, 9. Cody Goode (DC) 18:30, 10. Ryan Wilson (DC) 19:03.

Albia Runners — 1. Dorpinghaus 16:07, 3. Pasut 17:43, 5. Beary 18:15, 14. Brett Baker 21:32.

Davis County Runners — 6. Repends 18:20, 7. Vollmer 18:21, 9. Goode 18:30, 10. Wilson 19:03.

Sigourney Runners — 8. Fritz 18:25, 15. Adam DeRegneir 22:04, 16. Jake Van Ee 22:06, 18. Drayce Webster 23:14

Fairfield Maharishi Runners — 12. Srec Lalith Pullaputula 20:21.

11TH GRADE GIRLS

Team scoring — 1. Davis County 9, 2. Albia 30.

Top Ten — 1. Marissa Hamburg (Davis County) 18:31, 2. Kaylee Snyder (DC) 19:42, 3. Jennie Greene (WACO) 19:52, 4. Gabbi Earnest (Pekin) 20:08, 5. Suzy Strasko (Albia) 20:25, 6. Cami Guiter (DC) 20:32, 7. Amber Bean (Highland) 20:36, 8. Bridget Murphy (H) 20:36, 9. Brenna Coffman (English Valleys) 21:00, 10. Abby Westhoff (EV) 21:19.

Davis County Runners — 1. Hamburg 18:31, 2. Snyder 19:42, 6. Guiter 20:32

Albia Runners — 5. Strasko 20:25, 11. Suzy Strasko 22:46, 14. Holly Duncan 23:11.

Pekin Runners — 4. Earnest 20:08.

Sigourney Runners — 12. Meredith Wheeldon 22:47.

12TH GRADE BOYS

Team scoring — 1. Albia 11, 2. Davis County 17, 3. Highland 20.

Top Ten — 1. Mason Cox (Albia) 17:31, 2. Jonathan Rintala (Davis County) 18:03, 3. Josh Brase (Highland) 18:06, 4. Aaron Ambrose (A) 18:34, 5. Kody Smith (DC) 18:38, 6. Erik Plate (A) 18:42, 7. Clayton Essary (Pekin) 18:54, 8. Austin McCarty (H) 19:48, 9. David Strabala (H) 19:57, 10. Austin Davis (DC) 20:12.

Albia Runners — 1. Cox 17:31, 6. Plate 18:42, 16. Colton Deter 21:09, 19. Daniel Bunnell 22:43.

Davis County Runners — 2. Rintala 18:03, 5. Smith 18:38, 10. Davis 20:12, 11. Mitchell Vollmer. 20:18, 12. Andrew Cowles 20:20

Pekin Runners — 7. Essary 18:54

Fairfield Maharishi Runners — 17. Suraj Pullonpuntulon 21:55, 18. Donovan Stroeder 22:03

12TH GRADE GIRLS

Team scoring — 1. Pekin 15.

Top Ten — 1. Alison Hewett (English Valleys) 17:08, 2. Ally McClure (Davis County) 17:29, 3. Samantha Wright (Pekin) 18:28, 4. Hannah Robison (P) 20:17, 5. Amelia Koleve (English Valleys) 20:47, 6. Courtney Hawkins (BGM) 21:07, 7. Liz Kent (Albia) 22:09, 8. Mickey Reynolds (P) 24:44.

Pekin Runners — 3. Wright 18:28, 4. Robison 20:17, 8. Reynolds 24:44

Davis County Runners — 2. McClure 17:29.

Albia Runners — 7. Kent 22:09.