The Ottumwa Courier

October 7, 2013

Area Prep Football District and Division Standings


Ottumwa Courier

---- — CLASS 4A, DIVISION 3

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines (6-0) (2-0, +26)

Ottumwa (3-3) (1-1, +8)

Ankeny Centennial (4-2) (1-1, 0)

Des Moines, Hoover (3-3) (1-1, -2)

Mason City (1-5) (1-1, -10)

Marshalltown (0-6) (0-2, -22)

Friday’s Scores

Mason City 17, Ottumwa 14

No. 1 Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 42, Ankeny Centennial 10

Des Moines, Hoover 28, Marshalltown 17

CLASS 3A, DISTRICT 7

Washington (5-1) (3-0, +39)

Williamsburg (4-2) (3-1, +26)

Centerville (4-2) (3-1, +25)

Fort Madison (2-4) (1-2, -12)

Keokuk (2-4) (1-2, -22)

Fairfield (2-4) (1-3, -17)

Mount Pleasant (0-6) (0-3, -39)

Friday’s Scores

Centerville 28, Fort Madison 16

Fairfield 52, Mount Pleasant 21

Oskaloosa 51, Keokuk 16 (ND)

Washington 35, No. 9 Williamsburg 10

CLASS 3A, DISTRICT 8

Pella (6-0) (3-0, +39)

Oskaloosa (4-2) (3-0, +35)

Norwalk (3-3) (1-2, +3)

Carlisle (2-4) (2-2, 0)

Winterset (3-3) (2-2, -23)

Chariton (2-4) (1-3, -26)

Knoxville (0-6) (0-3, -28)

Friday’s Scores

Oskaloosa 51, Keokuk 16 (ND)

No. 4 Pella 42, Chariton 13

Carlisle 28, Knoxville 7

Winterset 25, Norwalk 24 (OT)

CLASS 2A, DISTRICT 6

Albia (6-0) (4-0, +33)

Bondurant-Farrar (4-2) (3-1, +33)

Davis County, Bloomfield (3-3) (2-1, +19)

PCM, Monroe (3-3) (2-1, +8)

C-M-B, Baxter (3-3) (1-2, -8)

Clarke, Osceola (1-6) (0-3, -39)

Interstate 35, Truro (0-6) (0-4, -46)

Friday’s Scores

No. 4 Albia 49, PCM, Monroe 6

Davis County, Bloomfield 36, Central Lee, Donnellson 14 (ND)

Bondurant-Farrar 66, Clarke, Osceola 14

C-M-B, Baxter 56, Interstate 35, Truro 20

CLASS 1A, DISTRICT 6

Wilton (6-0) (4-0, +52)

Regina, Iowa City (6-0) (3-0, +39)

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (4-2) (2-2, -5)

West Branch (4-2) (2-2, -12)

Sigourney/Keota (4-2) (1-2, -1)

Wapello (2-4) (0-3, -34)

Cardinal, Eldon (1-5) (0-3, -39)

Friday’s Scores

West Branch 47, Sigourney/Keota 46 (2OT)

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 42, Wapello 34

No. 5 Wilton (5-0, 3-0) at Cardinal, Eldon 0

No. 1 Regina, Iowa City 49, Alburnett 12 (ND)

CLASS A, DISTRICT 5

Lisbon (4-2) (4-0, +52)

Lone Tree (4-2) (3-1, +26)

Highland, Riverside (3-3) (2-2, +11)

Van Buren, Keosauqua (3-3) (2-2, 0)

WACO, Wayland (2-4) (2-2, 0)

Danville (2-4) (1-3, -23)

Winfield-Mt. Union (2-4) (1-3, -29)

New London (2-4) (1-3, -37)

Friday’s Scores

Highland, Riverside 22, Van Buren, Keosauqua 8

New London 32, Danville 30

Lisbon 30, WACO, Wayland 6

Lone Tree 20, Winfield-Mt. Union 6

CLASS A, DISTRICT 6

B-G-M, Brooklyn (6-0) (4-0, +52)

Montezuma (6-0) (4-0, +52)

Pekin (5-1) (4-0, +52)

Lynnville-Sully (2-5) (2-2, 0)

North Mahaska, New Sharon (2-5) (1-3, -26)

English Valleys, North English (1-5) (1-3, -26)

Pleasantville (1-5) (0-4, -52)

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center (0-6) (0-4, -52)

Friday’s Scores

No. 8 Pekin 56, English Valleys, North English 0

No. 2 B-G-M, Brooklyn 69, North Mahaska, New Sharon 0

No. 6 Montezuma 75, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 6

Lynnville-Sully 42, Pleasantville 6

EIGHT PLAYER, DISTRICT 5

H-L-V, Victor (6-1) (5-0, +65)

Twin Cedars, Bussey (6-1) (4-1, +39)

Wayne, Corydon (4-2) (3-1, +26)

Melcher-Dallas (4-2) (3-2, +13)

Tri-County, Thornburg (2-5) (2-3, -13)

Meskwaki Settlement School (2-4) (1-3, -26)

Seymour (0-6) (0-4, -52)

Moravia (0-7) (0-4, -52)

Friday’s Scores

Murray 52, Moravia 0 (ND)

Twin Cedars, Bussey 13, Seymour 0 (Forfeit)

Wayne, Corydon 67, Tri-County, Thornburg 0

H-L-V, Victor 56, Melcher-Dallas 14

Meskwaki Settlement School 50, Ankeny Christian Academy 0 (ND)

Iowa Prep Football Poll
The Associated Press
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. West Des Moines Dowling (14)6-01401
2. Iowa City West6-01163
3. Pleasant Valley6-01144
4. Ames6-01065
5. Waukee5-1727
6. Cedar Rapids Xavier5-1512
7. Sioux City East5-1428
8. West Des Moines Valley4-235NR
9. Bettendorf5-1349
10. Davenport Assumption5-12710
(tie) Iowa City High5-12710
Others receiving votes: 12, Urbandale 6.
Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Sioux City Heelan (14)6-01401
2. Decorah6-01222
3. Pella6-01064
4. Clear Lake6-0945
5. Carroll5-1806
6. Harlan5-1667
7. Boone6-05110
8. Washington5-137NR
9. Spencer5-1343
10. Solon5-115NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Dallas Center-Grimes 12. 12, Webster City 6. 13, Grinnell 4. 14, Williamsburg 2. 15, Waverly-Shell Rock 1.
Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Carroll Kuemper (10)6-01361
2. Waukon (4)6-01292
3. State Center West Marshall6-01053
4. Albia6-0864
5. Mediapolis6-0785
6. New Hampton6-0687
7. Boyden-Hull-RV5-1676
8. Central Lyon-GLR5-1388
9. Spirit Lake5-1309
10. Cascade5-11310
Others receiving votes: 11, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 9. 12, Wellman Mid-Prairie 8. 13, Alleman North Polk 2. 14, Sioux Center 1.
Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Iowa City Regina (14)6-01401
2. Council Bluffs St. Albert6-01182
3. Dike-New Hartford6-01024
4. Wilton6-0945
5. West Union North Fayette6-0896
6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond6-0638
7. Delhi Maquoketa Valley6-0579
8. Van Meter6-05210
9. Calmar South Winneshiek5-1343
10. Mount Ayr5-177
Others receiving votes: 11, Paullina South O'Brien 6. 12, Manson-NW Webster 3. 13, Ridge View 2. 14, Jewell South Hamilton 1. 14, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 1. 14, Tipton 1.
Class A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Inwood West Lyon (9)5-01341
2. Brooklyn BGM (3)6-01242
3. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (2)6-01163
4. Ackley AGWSR6-0934
5. Avoca AHST6-0845
6. Montezuma6-0766
7. Lawton-Bronson5-1517
8. Packwood Pekin5-1398
9. East Mills5-1239
10. Hinton4-21010
Others receiving votes: 11, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7. 12, Lisbon 5. 12, Algona Garrigan 5. 14, Grundy Center 2. 15, Griswold 1.
Class 8-Man
RecordPtsPrv
1. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (9)6-01311
2. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (4)7-01282
3. Newell-Fonda (1)6-01013
4. Adair-Casey7-0934
5. Springville7-0866
5. West Bend-Mallard7-0865
7. Correctionville River Valley6-0588
8. Janesville5-13510
9. HLV, Victor6-114NR
10. Coon Rapids-Bayard6-1137
Others receiving votes: 11, Marcus MMC 12. 12, Glidden-Ralston 8. 13, Lamoni 2. 13, Fremont Mills, Tabor 2. 15, Bussey Twin Cedars 1.