The Ottumwa Courier

October 25, 2013

Area Cross Country Results


Ottumwa Courier

---- — Class 1A State Qualifying Meet

At Wildwood Park, Ottumwa

10-24-13

BOYS

Team scoring (Top three qualify for state) — 1. Wapello 57, 2. Highland 71, 3. Pekin 104, 4. BCLUW 124, 5. Wilton 138, 6. Winfield-Mount Union 172, 7. Van Buren 176, 8. Lynnville-Sully 208, 9. BGM 250, 10. Sigourney 290, 11. Pleasantville 342, 12. Harmony 345, 13. IMS 358, 14. Southeast Warren 383, 15. Colfax-Mingo 386, 16. Montezuma 387, 17. Wayne 412.

State Qualifying Individuals (Top Ten) — 1. Evan Mahler (Highland) 16:10, 2. Cole Silver (BCLUW) 16:16, 3. Josh Royal (Wapello) 16:18, 4. Austin Fariss (Pekin) 16:23, 5. Keiffer Sexton (H) 16:25, 6. Adam McNamara (Wilton) 16:26, 7. Colin Poe (Wa.) 16:32, 8. Derek Culter (BCLUW) 16:38, 9. Kirby Shetler (IMS) 16:43, 10. Canyon Kuhlmann (Lynnville-Sully) 16:47.

Cardinal Runners — 135. Tommy Prickett 24:46.

Fairfield Maharishi Runners — 58. Jordan Town 18:44, 76. Lalith Pullapantula 19:17.

North Mahaska Runners — 66. Jac Munson 18:57, 81. Shaun Clark 19:33, 103. Chris Kubli 20:36.

Pekin Runners — 4. Fariss 16:23, 21. Malcolm Myers 17:34, 24. Clayton Essary 17:36, 29. Ryan Millikin 17:42, 35. Christian Little 17:53, 42. Avery Bennett 18:03, 77. Nate Keilkopf 19:20.

Sigourney Runners — 20. Tyler Crawford 17:32, 37. Nathan Fritz 17:55, 67. Will Flanegin 19:02, 100. Adam DeRegnier 20:17, 110. Jake Van Ee 21:06, 111. Zach Kracht 21:11, 121. Drayce Webster 21:36.

Twin Cedars Runners — 114. Hunter Frost 21:21, 128. Colton Spaur 22:40, 132. Andrew Stanhope 24:35, 134. Hunter Carlson 24:41.

Van Buren Runners — 17. Dalton Haynes 17:21, 30. Tyler Runyon 17:43, 44. Thomas Fitzsimmons 18:14, 49. Drew Nolting 18:22, 53. Josh Wenke 18:33, 61. Seth Dickinson 18:46, 64. Nolan Lydolph 18:51.

GIRLS

Team scoring (Top three qualify for state) — 1. Pekin 36, 2. Lynnville-Sully 73, 3. Durant 118, 4. Colfax-Mingo 151, 5. BCLUW 157, 6. Wilton 162, 7. Wapello 173, 8. North Mahaska 187, 9. Lone Tree 213, 10. Van Buren 275, 11. IMS 278, 12. Wayne 300, 13. Pleasantville 309, 14. BGM 329.

State Qualifying Individuals (Top Ten) — 1. Gwynne Wright (Pekin) 14:58, 2. Shea Dahlstrom (P) 15:12, 3. Taylor Lock (P) 15:17, 4. Dakota Hostetter (Colfax-Mingo) 15:21, 5. Megan Goemaat (North Mahaska) 15:22, 6. Tara Vos (Lynnville-Sully) 15:22, 7. Alexa VanderLeest (LS) 15:28, 8. Caitlin Brisbey (Wilton) 15:36, 9. Allison Sporkman (Holy Trinity) 15:39, 10. Cheyanne Heinrich (Durant) 15:43.

Cardinal Runners — 65. Lexi Engle 18:57, 102. Lindsey Davis 20:42, 106. Allison Metcalf 20:57, 121. Ryley McElderry 24:22.

Fairfield Maharishi Runners — 89. Samantha Bell 19:57

Moravia Runners — 124. Emily Warren 27:59.

North Mahaska Runners — 5. Goemaat 15:22, 24. Tressa Watts 16:43, 34. Caitlin Sampson 17:22, 46. Andrea Loving 18:09, 119. Shelby McGriff 23:51, 120. Kimmie Renaud 24:12, 122. Hailey Castenada 25:19.

Pekin Runners — 1. G. Wright 14:58, 2. Dahlstrom 15:12, 3. T. Lock 15:17, 14. Sloan Reighard 16:05, 19. Samantha Wright 16:24, 26. Payton Lock 16:48, 31. Taylor Winn 17:12.

Sigourney Runners — 94. Madeline Berg 20:19, 101. Meredith Wheeldon 20:38, 115. Megan Montgomery 22:22, 118. Sierra Green 23:50.

Twin Cedars Runners — 47. Brittney Roby 18:11, 75, Rachel Surbaugh 19:08, 81. Kelli Spaur 19:33, 95. Kaylee Bruns 20:20.

Van Buren Runners — 32. Unity Daugherty 17:16, 42. Sydney Atwood 17:50, 70. Kadie Meek 19:03, 84. Jessie Cassens 19:42, 110. Abby Rider 21:35, 112. Caitlyn Millard 21:52.

Class 2A State Qualifying Meet at Panora

10-24-13

BOYS

(*-sixth tiebreaker runner)

Team scoring (Top three qualify for state) — 1. North Polk 42, *2. Albia 66, 3. Shenandoah 66, 4. Panorama 86, 5. Red Oak 124, 6. Pella Christian 220, 7. Woodward Academy 233, 8. Greene County 261, 9. Clarinda 277, 10. West Central Valley 290, *11. Clarke 302, 12. Missouri Valley 302, 13. Central Decatur 305, 14. Interstate 35 352, 15. PCM 372.

State Qualifying Individuals (Top Ten) — 1. Colton Dorpinghaus (Albia) 16:56, 2. Peter Smith (North Polk) 16:58, 3. Riley Sansburg (NP) 17:11, 4. Reed Smith (NP) 17:45, 5. Mason Cox (A) 17:50, 6. Christian Berglund (NP) 17:52, 7. Josh Sundburg (Red Oak) 17:53, 8. Nate Hoyt (Shenandoah) 17:57, 9. Logan Lerett (RO) 18:03, 10. Hunter Simmons (Panorama) 18:04.

Albia Runners — 1. Dorpinghaus 16:56, 5. Cox 17:50, 16. Tyler Pasut 18:27, 20. Aaron Ambrose 18:38, 24. Tyler Beary 18:59, 34. Cole Kurimski 19:21, 35. Caleb Boley 19:24.

GIRLS

Team scoring (Top three qualify for state) — 1. Panorama 63, 2. Greene County 84, 3. North Polk 89, 4. West Central Valley 116, 5. Missouri Valley 132, 6. Albia 156, 7. Red Oak 175, 8. Interstate 35 177, 9. Clarinda 200, 10. Pella Christian 228, 11. Central Decatur 288, 12. Clarke 307.

State Qualifying Individuals (Top Ten) — 4. Michelle Manser (Albia) 16:30,

Albia Runners — 4. Manser 16:30, 7. Jordan Wenke 16:45, 42. Suzy Strasko 19:00, 51. Liz Kent 19:44, 52. Liz DeTar 19:51, 57. Micaeleah Stewart 20:22, 65. Emma Dinneen 21:00.

Class 3A State Qualifying Meet at Pella

10-24-13

BOYS

Team scoring (Top three qualify for state) — 1. Pella 46, 2. Grinnell 62, 3. Williamsburg 97, 4. Oskaloosa 103, 5. Fort Madison 130, 6. Knoxville 146, 7. Carlisle 180, 8. Nevada 201, 9. Bondurant-Farrar 247, 10. Fairfield 308, 11. Chariton 354, 12. Centerville 357, 13. Keokuk 387.

State Qualifying Individuals (Top Ten) — 1. Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 16:24, 2. Spencer DeJong (Osky) 16:32, 3. Mason Doty (Grinnell) 16:39, 4. Ben Warner (Pella) 17:00, 5. Cullen Turner (Williamsburg) 17:02, 6. Nick Guzman (Fort Madison) 17:06, 7. Isaac McFee (G) 17:07, 8. Sawyer Burton (P) 17:11, 9. Adam Sievers (P) 17:15, 10. Nick Swiff (Bondurant-Farrar) 17:20.

Centerville Runners — 44. Nick McCann 18:38, 69. Matt Wells 20:45, 78. Joe Zintz 21:05, 80. Branden Lachtenberg 21:31, 86. Grant Kelly 21:55, 87. Devon Glosser 21:56, 89. C.J. Sheets 22:26.

Chariton Runners — 61. Max Covington 19:44, 71. Trevor Steinhausen 20:48, 72. Noah Thatcher 20:48, 74. Sam Adams 20:50, 76. Aaron McDonough 21:01, 77. Jonah Thatcher 21:04, 84. Austin Cline 21:46.

Fairfield Runners — 36. Nathan Haerr 18:16, 64. Benjamin Boender 19:56, 66. Jordan Van Dijk 20:03, 68. Elijah Parr 20:21, 75. Mitchell Burnstedt 20:51, 81. Wyatt Stark 21:38, 82. Mitchell Taglauer 21:40.

Oskaloosa Runners — 1. Sk. DeJong 16:24, 2. Sp. DeJong 16:32, 23. Jared Boggess 17:52, 34. Kamron VanHutzen 18:10, 43. Colton Berg 18:31, 47. Caleb Fisher 18:46, 55. David Anderson 19:11.

GIRLS

Team scoring (Top three qualify for state) — 1. Pella 56, 2. Williamsburg 57, 3. Grinnell 78, 4. Oskaloosa 102, 5. Fairfield 152, 6. Fort Madison 153, 7. Nevada 130, 8. Bondurant-Farrar 225, 9. Carlisle 237, 10. Centerville 270, 11. Knoxville 287, 12. Chariton 356.

State Qualifying Individuals (Top Ten) — 1. Tess Roonda (Pella) 15:06, 2. Sienna DeJong (Oskaloosa) 15:19, 3. Payton Phelps (P) 15:42, 4. Sara Frishmeyer (Grinnell) 15:48, 5. Christa Foilette (G) 15:53, 6. Taylor Ferrell (Fairfield) 15:58, 7. Kaylee Alvarez (Fort Madison) 16:03, 8. Shannon Mullnix (Williamsburg) 16:12, 9. Carly Schlabaugh (Wburg) 16:13, 10. Caitlin Dewall (Nevada) 16:16.

Centerville Runners — 23. Cassidy Schacher 16:52, 61. Melissa Chapman 18:56, 67. Kirsten Brauman 19:29, 71. Hanna Sheston 19:51, 75. Sydney Dommer 20:44, 76. Katie Sharp 20:49.

Chariton Runners — 48. Bailey Witt 18:03, 62. Madison Showers 19:04, 64. Allison Summerfield 19:16, 73. Maria Blong 20:25, 74. Abigail Lara 20:33, 78. Victoria Zinchenko 21:16, 80. Kya Wheeler 21:17, 82. Ashley Betty 21:31.

Fairfield Runners — 6. T. Ferrell 15:58, 21. Ashlyn Elmore 16:49, 38. Maggie Ferrel 17:31, 41. Tracy Andermann 17:45, 46. Kylie Kurtz 18:00, 51. Chloe Spaila 18:09, 56. Abby Melcher 18:36

Oskaloosa Runners — 2. DeJong 15:19, 16. Tori Palmer 16:36, 17. Lesley Roquet 16:39, 33. Melissa Moorman 17:12, 34. Bailey Blythe 17:14, 39. Kelsey Roquet 17:37, 43. Riley Berg 17:48