The Ottumwa Courier

Sports

October 25, 2013

Area Cross Country Results

(Continued)

Class 2A State Qualifying Meet at Panora

10-24-13

BOYS

(*-sixth tiebreaker runner)

Team scoring (Top three qualify for state) — 1. North Polk 42, *2. Albia 66, 3. Shenandoah 66, 4. Panorama 86, 5. Red Oak 124, 6. Pella Christian 220, 7. Woodward Academy 233, 8. Greene County 261, 9. Clarinda 277, 10. West Central Valley 290, *11. Clarke 302, 12. Missouri Valley 302, 13. Central Decatur 305, 14. Interstate 35 352, 15. PCM 372.

State Qualifying Individuals (Top Ten) — 1. Colton Dorpinghaus (Albia) 16:56, 2. Peter Smith (North Polk) 16:58, 3. Riley Sansburg (NP) 17:11, 4. Reed Smith (NP) 17:45, 5. Mason Cox (A) 17:50, 6. Christian Berglund (NP) 17:52, 7. Josh Sundburg (Red Oak) 17:53, 8. Nate Hoyt (Shenandoah) 17:57, 9. Logan Lerett (RO) 18:03, 10. Hunter Simmons (Panorama) 18:04.

Albia Runners — 1. Dorpinghaus 16:56, 5. Cox 17:50, 16. Tyler Pasut 18:27, 20. Aaron Ambrose 18:38, 24. Tyler Beary 18:59, 34. Cole Kurimski 19:21, 35. Caleb Boley 19:24.

GIRLS

Team scoring (Top three qualify for state) — 1. Panorama 63, 2. Greene County 84, 3. North Polk 89, 4. West Central Valley 116, 5. Missouri Valley 132, 6. Albia 156, 7. Red Oak 175, 8. Interstate 35 177, 9. Clarinda 200, 10. Pella Christian 228, 11. Central Decatur 288, 12. Clarke 307.

State Qualifying Individuals (Top Ten) — 4. Michelle Manser (Albia) 16:30,

Albia Runners — 4. Manser 16:30, 7. Jordan Wenke 16:45, 42. Suzy Strasko 19:00, 51. Liz Kent 19:44, 52. Liz DeTar 19:51, 57. Micaeleah Stewart 20:22, 65. Emma Dinneen 21:00.

Class 3A State Qualifying Meet at Pella

10-24-13

BOYS

Team scoring (Top three qualify for state) — 1. Pella 46, 2. Grinnell 62, 3. Williamsburg 97, 4. Oskaloosa 103, 5. Fort Madison 130, 6. Knoxville 146, 7. Carlisle 180, 8. Nevada 201, 9. Bondurant-Farrar 247, 10. Fairfield 308, 11. Chariton 354, 12. Centerville 357, 13. Keokuk 387.

State Qualifying Individuals (Top Ten) — 1. Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 16:24, 2. Spencer DeJong (Osky) 16:32, 3. Mason Doty (Grinnell) 16:39, 4. Ben Warner (Pella) 17:00, 5. Cullen Turner (Williamsburg) 17:02, 6. Nick Guzman (Fort Madison) 17:06, 7. Isaac McFee (G) 17:07, 8. Sawyer Burton (P) 17:11, 9. Adam Sievers (P) 17:15, 10. Nick Swiff (Bondurant-Farrar) 17:20.

Centerville Runners — 44. Nick McCann 18:38, 69. Matt Wells 20:45, 78. Joe Zintz 21:05, 80. Branden Lachtenberg 21:31, 86. Grant Kelly 21:55, 87. Devon Glosser 21:56, 89. C.J. Sheets 22:26.

Chariton Runners — 61. Max Covington 19:44, 71. Trevor Steinhausen 20:48, 72. Noah Thatcher 20:48, 74. Sam Adams 20:50, 76. Aaron McDonough 21:01, 77. Jonah Thatcher 21:04, 84. Austin Cline 21:46.

Fairfield Runners — 36. Nathan Haerr 18:16, 64. Benjamin Boender 19:56, 66. Jordan Van Dijk 20:03, 68. Elijah Parr 20:21, 75. Mitchell Burnstedt 20:51, 81. Wyatt Stark 21:38, 82. Mitchell Taglauer 21:40.

Oskaloosa Runners — 1. Sk. DeJong 16:24, 2. Sp. DeJong 16:32, 23. Jared Boggess 17:52, 34. Kamron VanHutzen 18:10, 43. Colton Berg 18:31, 47. Caleb Fisher 18:46, 55. David Anderson 19:11.

GIRLS

Team scoring (Top three qualify for state) — 1. Pella 56, 2. Williamsburg 57, 3. Grinnell 78, 4. Oskaloosa 102, 5. Fairfield 152, 6. Fort Madison 153, 7. Nevada 130, 8. Bondurant-Farrar 225, 9. Carlisle 237, 10. Centerville 270, 11. Knoxville 287, 12. Chariton 356.

State Qualifying Individuals (Top Ten) — 1. Tess Roonda (Pella) 15:06, 2. Sienna DeJong (Oskaloosa) 15:19, 3. Payton Phelps (P) 15:42, 4. Sara Frishmeyer (Grinnell) 15:48, 5. Christa Foilette (G) 15:53, 6. Taylor Ferrell (Fairfield) 15:58, 7. Kaylee Alvarez (Fort Madison) 16:03, 8. Shannon Mullnix (Williamsburg) 16:12, 9. Carly Schlabaugh (Wburg) 16:13, 10. Caitlin Dewall (Nevada) 16:16.

Centerville Runners — 23. Cassidy Schacher 16:52, 61. Melissa Chapman 18:56, 67. Kirsten Brauman 19:29, 71. Hanna Sheston 19:51, 75. Sydney Dommer 20:44, 76. Katie Sharp 20:49.

Chariton Runners — 48. Bailey Witt 18:03, 62. Madison Showers 19:04, 64. Allison Summerfield 19:16, 73. Maria Blong 20:25, 74. Abigail Lara 20:33, 78. Victoria Zinchenko 21:16, 80. Kya Wheeler 21:17, 82. Ashley Betty 21:31.

Fairfield Runners — 6. T. Ferrell 15:58, 21. Ashlyn Elmore 16:49, 38. Maggie Ferrel 17:31, 41. Tracy Andermann 17:45, 46. Kylie Kurtz 18:00, 51. Chloe Spaila 18:09, 56. Abby Melcher 18:36

Oskaloosa Runners — 2. DeJong 15:19, 16. Tori Palmer 16:36, 17. Lesley Roquet 16:39, 33. Melissa Moorman 17:12, 34. Bailey Blythe 17:14, 39. Kelsey Roquet 17:37, 43. Riley Berg 17:48

Text Only
Sports
  • 2014 Iowa High School State Softball Tournament 2014 Iowa High School State Softball TournamentAt Harlan Rogers ParkFort DodgeMonday, July 21Class 3A QuarterfinalsNo. 2 East Marshall 4, Mid-Prairie 3No. 9 Bondurant-Farrar 9, No. 13 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4No. 3 Clarke 13, Spirit Lake 0 (3)Gree

    July 26, 2014

  • State Softball Tournament FridayClass 2A State ChampionshipNo. 2 Earlham 6, No. 4 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 4 Class 2A All-State Tournament TeamTaylor Hipsley, EarlhamSadie Baugher, Eddyville-Blakesburg-FremontMegan Kirchgatter, Maple Valley-Anthon-OtoTaylor Huber, Alburne

    July 26, 2014

  • On Tap Saturday Prep BaseballClass 1A State QuarterfinalsTwin Cedars vs. Underwood at Des Moines (Principal Park), 11 a.m.

    July 26, 2014

  • 0726 OTT Sports Twin Cedars baseball photo Twin Cedars ready for state DES MOINES — What a long, great trip its been for the Twin Cedars baseball team and the Sabers don't want the party to end anytime soon. Today, the top-ranked Sabers (33-0) take on Underwood at 11 a.m. at Principal Park in the first round of the Cla

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0726 OTT Sports EBF softball Nataliah Hopkins photo 'What A Ride!' FORT DODGE — Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont's dream of winning a state title was dashed in the Class 2A championship game at Rogers Park on Friday. After beating top-ranked Highland the day before to reach their first state championship game, the Rocke

    July 25, 2014 3 Photos

  • 0726 OTT Sports Clarke softball photo Clarke takes 3A State Title on walk-off homer FORT DODGE — It was a walk-off win last year in Ottumwa that gave Lindsay Diehl the chance to coach her alma-mater at the Iowa High School State Softball Tournament. This year, a walk-off win made the former Indian Hills standout a state championship

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0726 OTT Sports John Wardenburg photo Wardenburg's first offseason has been a busy one OTTUMWA — As the top assistant coach under Barret Peery, the past three years for John Wardenburg at Indian Hills have kept him plenty busy. Those past three years, however, are nothing compared to how busy the past three months have been since Warde

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0726 OTT Sports Steven Wilson photo Bulldog pitcher climbs ladder of success OTTUMWA — Steven Wilson has come a long way. The senior graduate went from making a couple of obscure appearances on the mound his junior year to becoming Ottumwa's No. 1 pitcher this season. "Steven Wilson has been phenomenal all year long for us,"

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • State Baseball Tournament Saturday Class 1A Quarterfinals No. 1 Twin Cedars (33-0) vs. Underwood (22-7), 11 a.m. (104.9 FM KBOE) Tuesday Class 3A Quarterfinals No. 5 Fairfield (30-7) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (22-14), 8 p.m. (95.9 FM KKFD)

    July 25, 2014

  • 0725 OTT Sports Ottumwa baseball photo OHS seniors help turn season around OTTUMWA — From 0-4 to 25-16.This is the story of the Ottumwa baseball team. Yet, beyond the numbers is the story behind the story; the pivotal reasons the Bulldogs were able to rescue their season from oblivion and finish with a respectable record.“T

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

Sports photo reprints


Obituaries

Facebook