The Ottumwa Courier

January 21, 2013

Bulldogs compete at Ankeny Duals

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

OTTUMWA — The Ottumwa wrestling team took two wins and dropped three losses in action Saturday at the Ankeny Duals.

The Bulldogs wrestled to victory over Marshalltown and Oskaloosa, but lost matches to host Ankeny, Sioux City North and Spencer.

Karsten Van Velsor took five wins in five matches for the Bulldogs, winning three by fall and two by tech fall.

In Ottumwa’s 60-21 victory of Marshalltown, Nathan Cary (113), Van Velsor (138), Conner Mier (195) all took wins by fall. In the 51-30 victory over Oskaloosa, Garrett Goodwin (126) won by fall, as did Jeff Cox (132), Wyatt Schlotter (138), Van Velsor (145), Tad Howard (160) and Isiah Cox (170). Jake Huebner won by 10-4 decision.

In the 62-17 loss to Ankeny, Cary (113) won by fall and Van Velsor (138) won by tech fall. Chase Wood (152) also took a win by fall for the Bulldogs.

In the 51-26 loss to Sioux City North, Cary (113), Wood (152) and Howard (160) each won by fall. Van Velsor (138) won by tech fall while Alec Clark (106) took a 7-4 decision.

In the 55-21 loss to Spencer, Van Velsor (138) and Wood (152) both took wins by fall, Cary (113) won by tech fall and Mier (195) won by major decision.

Ottumwa (10-10) heads to Des Moines North on Thursday night.

Ankeny Duals

Saturday, Jan. 19

Ankeny 62, Ottumwa 17

106 — Alec Helmkamp (Ankeny) won by dec. over Collin McConnell (Ottumwa) 10-6. 113 — Nathan Cary (O) won by fall at :41 over Jace Williams (A). 120 — Austin Anderson (A) won by fall at 1:25 over Garrett Goodwin (O). 126 — Nick Culver (A) won by tech fall at 4:40 over Jeff Cox (O) 18-3. 132 — Grant Nehring (A) won by fall at 4:15 over Wyatt Schlotter (O). 138 — Karsten Van Velsor (O) won by tech fall at 3:09 over Derek Hickman (A) 17-2. 145 — Patrick Steffan (A) won by forfeit. 152 — Chase Wood (O) won by fall at 3:05 over Lucas Lockhart (A). 160 — Issac Dahlman (A) won by fall at :36 over Jake Huebner (O). 170 — Sam Pickard (A) won by fall at 1:25 over Isiah Cox (O). 182 — John Ware (A) won by fall at 1:15 over Richard McCloud (O). 195 — Will Simpkins (A) won by fall at 1:33 over Conner Mier (O). 220 — Joel Lanning (A) won by fall at :54 over Lucas Lunsford (O). HWT — Xavier Quigley (A) won by forfeit.

Ottumwa 60, Marshalltown 21

106 — Alec Clark (O) won by forfeit. 113 — Cary (O) won by fall at :46 over Frenando Martinez (Marshalltown). 120 — Colten Phillips (M) won by fall at 1:27 over Goodwin (O). 126 — J. Cox (O) won by forfeit. 132 — Schlotter (O) won by forfeit. 138 — Van Velsor (O) won by fall at 2:31 over Zach Slocum (M). 145 — Austin Baker (M) won by forfeit. 152 — Agustin Ortiz (M) won by dec. over Huebner (O) 3-2 (OT). 160 — Tad Howard (O) won by forfeit. 170 — I. Cox (O) won by forfeit. 182 — McCloud (O) won by forfeit. 195 — Mier (O) won by fall at 2:24 over Matt Vandergrift (M). 220 — Lunsford (O) won by forfeit. HWT — Pedro Gomez (M) won by forfeit.

Ottumwa 51, Oskaloosa 30

106 — Clark (Ott) won by forfeit. 113 — Skyler DeJong (Oskaloosa) won by fall at 5:12 over Cary (Ott). 120 — Nate Caves (Osky) won by forfeit. 126 — Goodwin (Ott) won by fall at 1:10 over Nick Beebe (Osky). 132 — J. Cox (Ott) won by fall at :53 over Zachary Randau (Osky). 138 — Schlotter (Ott) won by fall at 1:45 over Hunter Simmons (Osky). 145 — Van Velsor (Ott) won by forfeit. 152 — Huebner (Ott) won by dec. over Phillip Ringgenberg (Osky) 10-4. 160 — Howard (Ott) won by fall at :56 over Mason Schrader (Osky). 170 — I. Cox (Ott) won by fall at 1:43 over Keoki Gibson (Osky). 182 — Mason Wisse (Osky) won by fall at :32 over McCloud (Ott). 195 — Zachary Fletcher (Osky) won by fall at 2:12 over Levi Cobler (Ott). 220 — Drea Lamb (Osky) won by fall at 3:15 over Mier (Ott). HWT — Lunsford (Ott) won by forfeit.

Sioux City North 51, Ottumwa 26

106 — Clark (O) won by dec. over Alex Torno (SCN) 7-4. 113 — Cary (O) won by fall at 2:29 over Adrian Jurado (SCN). 120 — Shane Gill (SCN) won by fall at 1:58 over Goodwin (O). 126 — Dalton Hanson (SCN) won by fall at 1:05 over J. Cox (O). 132 — Alberto Jurado (SCN) won by fall at 1:29 over Schlotter (O). 138 — Van Velsor (O) won by tech fall at 4:19 over Kyle McKinney (SCN) 18-2. 145 — Deion Clayborne (SCN) won by forfeit. 152 — Wood (O) won by fall at 1:28 over Wisam Najdawi (SCN). 160 — Howard (O) won by fall at 3:42 over Jayce Frank (SCN). 170 — Dustin Fuller (SCN) won by fall at :36 over McCloud (O). 182 — Dylan Thomas (SCN) won by fall at 3:55 over I. Cox (O). 195 — Zach Kraus (SCN) won by dec. over Mier (O) 14-8. 220 — Tyler Drey (SCN) won by fall at :29 over Cobler (O). HWT — Max Stewart (SCN) won by fall at 2:35 over Lunsford (O).

Spencer 55, Ottumwa 21

106 — Dylan Huntoon (Spencer) won by fall at 3:04 over Clark (O). 113 — Cary (O) won by tech fall at 2:00 over Christian Ferrendelli (S) 16-1. 120 — Bailey Hawn (S) won by fall at 2:37 over Goodwin (O). 126 — John Christopherson (S) won by fall at 1:12 over J. Cox (O). 132 — Levi Gilmore (S) won by fall at 3:49 over Schlotter (O). 138 — Van Velsor (O) won by fall at :40 over Nick Gross (S). 145 — Hunter Cauthron (S) won by forfeit. 152 — Wood (O) won by fall at 3:23 over Jacob Sandvig (S). 160 — Tanner Schaefer (S) won by maj. dec. over Howard (O) 14-5. 170 — Blaine Johnson (S) won by fall at 1:57 over I. Cox (O). 182 — Pierce Jensen (S) won by fall at 3:37 over Skylar Genners (O). 195 — Mier (O) won by maj. dec. over Austin Roberts (S) 12-0. 220 — Ben Pingel (S) won by fall at 1:18 over Cobler (O). HWT — Chance Tatman (S) won by dec. over Lunsford (O) 3-2.