The Ottumwa Courier

January 23, 2013

Swimmers fall short at Grinnell

Courier sports staff
Ottumwa Courier

GRINNELL — The Ottumwa boys swim team fell to Grinnell-BGM 91-79 Tuesday despite dominating the relay race portions of the dual.

“The boys showed a lot of team spirit tonight,” Ottumwa coach Heidi Owens said. “They worked together as a team — a lot of their times are getting close to state qualifying times.”

The Bulldogs swept Grinnell-BGM in relay races. Caleb Copple, Michael Etnyre, Grant Gullion and Adam Mueller teamed up to take first in the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:00.36 and the team of Gullion, Etnyre,  Mueller and Riley Hammel placed first in the 200 freestyle relay with 1:37.12 In addition, Gullion, along with Michael Wagner, Mueller and Hammel snared first in the 400 freestyle relay with 3:42.67.

Etnyre, Gullion and Copple also bolstered the Bulldogs overall score with their performances in individual races. Gullion took first in the 100 butterfly with 56.64, and Etnyre claimed first in the 100 freestyle with 53.30, and Copple finished first in the 100 backstroke with 1:02.29.

Ottumwa (3-5-1, 2-2-1) swims at the Des Moines Roosevelt meet Saturday.

Ottumwa dual versus Grinnell/BGM

1-22-13

Team Scores — Grinnell/BGM 91, Ottumwa 79

Results

200 Medley Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Caleb Copple, Michael Etnyre, Grant Gullion, Adam Mueller) 1:48.50, 4. Ottumwa (Nathan Maughan, Alex Christensen, Logan Angstead, Jack Langland) 2:00.36.

200 Freestyle — 1. Wade Mawe (G/BGM) 2:01.51, 3. Michael Wagner (O) 2:08.29, 4. Trent Taglauer (O) 2:16.97, 6. Michael Bastron (O) 2:29.06.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Troy Smith (G/BGM) 2:17.15, 3. Copple (O) 2:25.65, 4. Logan Angstead (O) 2:32.10, 6. Kyle James (O) 3:06.23.

50 Freestyle — 1. Ian Baumann (G/BGM) 24.84, 2. Riley Hammel (O) 25.02, 3. Alex Christensen (O) 25.30, 5. Alex Hardie (O) 26.65.

100 Butterfly — 1. Grant Gullion (O) 56.64, 3. Hammel (1:04.07), 5. Shane Riley (O) 1:10.13.

100 Freestyle — 1. Michael Etnyre (O) 53.30, 3. Logan Angstead (O) 57.42, 5. Jack Langland (O) 1:01.16.

500 Freestyle — 1. Wade Mawe (G/BGM) 5:33.15, 4. Michael Wagner (O) 6:11.68, 5. Trent Taglauer (O) 6:18.72.

200 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Grant Gullion, Michael Etnyre, Adam Mueller, Riley Hammel) 1:37.12, 4. Ottumwa (Caleb Copple, Nathan Maughan, Alex Christensen, Alex Hardie) 1:43.92.

100 Backstroke — 1. Copple 1:02.29, 2. Mueller 1:04.14, 5. Maughan 1:10.57.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Troy Smith (G/BGM) 1:30.68, 4. Michael Etnyre (O) 1:13.38, 5. Nick Moreland (O) 1:17.72, 6. Alex Christensen (O) 1:17.97.

400 Free Relay — 1. Ottumwa (Grant Gullion, Michael Wagner, Riley Hammel, Adam Mueller) 3:42.67, 4. Ottumwa (Alex Hardie, Jack Langland, Trent Taglauer, Logan Angstead) 4:11.21.