Municipal elections were held across the state on Tuesday, including southern Iowa.

This is an unofficial listing of apparent winners:

APPANOOSE COUNTY

Centerville

Mayor: √ Jim Senior

Council (Ward 1): Ben Dawson, Bill McAfee, √ Richard Smith

Council (Ward 2 to fill vacancy, 2-year term): √ Edwin Brand

Council (Ward 3): √ Robert M. Lind (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 1): √ Randy J. Macussen

Public measure B: 1 percent local option sales and services tax. √ Yes or No

Cincinnati

Mayor: √ Robert Glovas

Council (At-large, to fill vacancy, 2-year term, vote for 2): √ Rick Long (Inc.), √ Kimberly Summers

Council (At-large, vote for 2): √ Joe Sivetts (Inc.), √ RoBert Conger

Public measure A : 1 percent local option sales and services tax. √ Yes or No

Exline

Mayor: √ Jim Casteel (Inc.)

Council (At-large, 2-year term, vote for 5): √ Jim Burns (Inc.), Doug Carlsten (Inc.), √ Terry Hand (Inc.), √ Gary Hull, √ Mary Ann Hurley, √ John Matheny (Inc.)

Moravia

Mayor: √ Dave Fenton (Inc.)

Council (At-large, 4-year term, vote for 2): √ Charles Turner (Inc.), √ Michael Gray (Inc.)

Moulton

Mayor: √ Scott C. Snider

Council (At-large, 4-year term, vote for 3): Alvin Exline (Inc.), Steven J. Flaspohler, √ M. Eddie Guinn, John Jones, Randy L. Kirby, Ed Marvin, Jason D. Ogden, √ John D. Replogle, John A. Rockwood Sr., √ Randy Welch

Mystic

Mayor: √ Chris Chester (Inc.)

Council (At-large, 2-year term, vote for 5): √ John Hatfield, √ Arnold F. Pilkenton (Inc.), √ Nancy Robinson (Inc.), √ Larry J. Simmons (Inc.), √ Richard W. Thomas

Numa

Mayor: √ Richard Brooke (Inc.)

Council (At-large, 2-year term, vote for 1): √ Betty Marshall (Inc.)

Plano

Mayor: √ Richard Gorden (Inc.)

Council (At-large, 2-year term, vote for 5): √ Rhonda Bland, √ Wendell O. DeVore (Inc.), √ Willa Dobbs (Inc.), √ Nancy Jones, √ Emma Lee Leopard (Inc.)

Rathbun

Mayor: √ Barbara E. Milburn (Inc.)

Council (At-large, 2-year term, vote for 5): √ Richard M. Glovas (Inc.), √ Bill Hamm, √ Debra Jean Kovacevich (Inc.), √ Ronnie R. Milburn (Inc.), √ Roger Shiltz (Inc.), Debra K. Walker (Inc.)

Udell

Mayor: √ Eric W. Pace (Inc.)

Council (At-large, 2-year term, vote for 5): √ Brandee Ballanger, √ Jess Ballanger (Inc.), √ Mary Clark (Inc.), √ Marilyn J. Koehler (Inc.), √ Joseph Snow (Inc.)

Public measure C: 1 percent local option sales and services tax. √ Yes or No

Unionville

Mayor: √ Roger Selix

Council (At-large, 2-year term, vote for 5): √ Bill Golston, √ Letha Cormeny, √ Crystal Bronson, √ Richard Ewing, √ Sandra Snow

Public measure D: 1 percent local option sales and services tax. √ Yes or No

Unincorporated areas

Public measure E: 1 percent local option sales and services tax. √ Yes or No

DAVIS COUNTY

Bloomfield

Council (Ward 1): √ Jack Woolard

Council (Ward 3): √ Earl Howard (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 1): √ Jerry D. Kincart (Inc.)

Drakesville

Mayor: √ Robert Sampson

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ G Brad McKee, √ Karen Rudd, √ Sharon Sines (Inc.), √ Brian Thomas (Inc.), √ Vicky Thomas (Inc.), Marty Thompson (Inc.)

Park Board (At-large, vote for 3): √ Bill D Bassett (Inc.), √ Delores Smith (Inc.), √ Dean Stocker (Inc.)

Floris

Mayor: √ Carolyn Brown, Dwight Miller, William Covert

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Russell Bales (Inc.), √ Robin Benge (Inc.), √ Connie Cochell (Inc.), √ Bonnie M Davis (Inc.), √ Nathan Olinger

Pulaski

Mayor: √ Danny “JR” Harris (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Rosa Archer (Inc.), √ Ross Hunter (Inc.), √ Karen Miller (Inc.), √ Don Whisler (Inc.), √ Sheryl Wright (Inc.)

JEFFERSON COUNTY

Batavia

Mayor: √ Randy J. Mayor, Tina McCoy (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 3): Arlene Davison, Micheal Davison, √ Tom Drish (Inc.), Madeline Britt-Martinez, √ Larry Doud, √ Jane L. Brewer

Fairfield

Mayor: √ Ed Malloy (Inc.)

Council (Ward 1): √ Martha W. Rasmussen

Council (Ward 3): √ Tony Hammes

Council (Ward 5): √ Daryn J. Hamilton (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 1): √ Susan Silvers (Inc.)

Council (At-large, unexpired term): √ Connie Boyer

Libertyville

Mayor: √ Ruthie Briggs

Council (At-large, vote for 3): √ Rodney A. Nelson (Inc.), √ Wes Davis, √ Ruthie Briggs

 

Lockridge

Mayor: √ Kenneth McCarty (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 3): √ Suzie Smithburg, √ Connie Richardson (Inc.), √ Judy Hoover

Council (to fill vacancy): √ Richard Richardson

 

Maharishi Vedic City

Mayor: √ Robert G. Wynne (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Rogers Badgett (Inc.), √ Chris Johnson (Inc.), √ Tim Fitz-Randolph (Inc.), √ William Goldstein (Inc.), √ Maureen M. Wynne (Inc.)

 

Packwood

Mayor: √ Dave Dickey (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 3): √ Tom Lankford (Inc.), √ Rita J. Eastman, √ Jennifer Coleman (Inc.)

 

Pleasant Plain

Mayor: √ Brad Launderman (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Larry Hanshaw (Inc.), √ Donald J. Pohren, √ James Dunbar (Inc.)

 

KEOKUK COUNTY

Delta

Mayor: √ Rudy Votroubeck

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Barbara Fisher (Inc.), √ Todd Fisher (Inc.), √ Greg Haefner (Inc.), √ Sheri Walker (Inc.), √ Josh Williams

Gibson

Mayor: √ Stephen Van Zee (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Greg Ehret (Inc.), √ Dennis Ferns (Inc.), √ Frank Pierce (Inc.), √ Jim Schultz (Inc.), √ Jessie Linder

Harper

Mayor: √ Bernard Greiner (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Grant Altenhofen, √ Connie Baker, Kay Beinhart (Inc.), √ Neil Clarahan (Inc.), Barb Gretter (Inc.), √ Zane W. Snedigar, √ Julia Smith

Hayesville

Council (At-large, vote for 3): √ Melissa Bird (Inc.), √ L.P. Smith (Inc.), √ Eugene “Gene” Spicer (Inc.)

Hedrick

Mayor: LaVerne Cavin (Inc.), √ Tommy D. Smith

Council (At-large, vote for 3): √ Robert Crawford (Inc.), √ Jeremy Greiner, Stephen D. Pollock (Inc.), Glen Sackett, √ Josh Stull

Council (to fill vacancy, 2-year term): √ Kay Cernic, Lois Proctor

Keota

Mayor: √ Anthony Cansler (Inc.), Melanie Saresky

Council (At-large, vote for 2): Melinda Eakins, √ Matt J. Greiner, √ Scott Westendorf (Inc.)

Keswick

Mayor: √ Janet L. Wade (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Larry Bair (Inc.), √ Linda Cranston (Inc.), √ M. Clarene Krumm (Inc.), √ Karen Sieren (Inc.), √ Mark Zittergruen (Inc.)

Kinross

Mayor: Justin W. Bringman, Walter Smith Jr. (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Alyssa Clayden (Inc.), √ Arnold Krebs, √ Chris Krebs (Inc.), √ Seth Phillips (Inc.), Kelvin Clayden, Bud Phillips

Martinsburg

Mayor: √ Danny Showman

Council (At-large, vote for 2): √ Leon Wickencamp, √ Lavada Messerschmitt

Ollie

Council (At-large, vote for 2): √ George H. Northrup (Inc.), √ Chris Winn (Inc.)

Richland

Mayor: √ Thomas Hoekstra (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Holly Sue Gill (Inc.), √ Larry Allen Johnson, √ John P. Nelson (Inc.), √ Matt Weaver, √ Greg Brower

Sigourney

Council (Ward 1): √ Edward M. Conrad (Inc.)

Council (Ward 3): √ Connie J. McLaughlin

Council (Ward 4, to fill vacancy, 2-year term): √ John A. Ballensky

Council (At-large, vote for 1): √ Jesse D. Hornback

South English

Mayor: √ Kendra Van Dyke (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Terry Allen, √ Bill Hoylman (Inc.), √ Jeff Miller (Inc.), √ Jerry Sanders (Inc.), √ Barbara E. Spicer (Inc.)

Thornburg

Mayor: √ Ron Denison (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Jill Bos, √ Crystal Pendleton (Inc.), √ Betty Jo Rumer (Inc.), √ Becky Seaton (Inc.), √ Sheryl Storm (Inc.)

Webster

Mayor: √ Bryan E. Lee (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Steve Black (Inc.), √ Gerald Glandon (Inc.), √ Scott A. Mihal (Inc.), √ Lowell Ryder (Inc.), √ Barb Shifflett (Inc.)

What Cheer

Mayor: √ Mike Danner (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Mickey Gragg Jr. (Inc.), √ Jim Greiner (Inc.), √ Lorrie Hartwig (Inc.), √ Roger Moore (Inc.), √ Donna S. Rogers, Larry G. Smith (Inc.)

MAHASKA COUNTY

Barnes City

Mayor: √ Nick Robertson

Council (At-large, vote for 2): √ Donald Baker (Inc.), √ Steve Robertson (Inc.), √ Virgil Roorda

Beacon

Mayor: √ Sean Maxwell

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Ken Allsup, √ Thomas W. Van Der Veer (Inc.), √ Richard Thomas

Fremont

Mayor: √ Edd Elder

Council (At-large, vote for 2): √ Cynthia Purdy, √ John H. Van Zante

Council (At-large to fill unexpired term, vote for1): Yvonne Gabby Evans, √ Michelle Rupprecht

Keomah Village

Mayor: √ Mark W. De Jong (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Larry Boyer (Inc.), √ Craig Coen (Inc.), √ Clark Johnson (Inc.), √ Amy Sarver, √ Jane Rudie

Public measure D: Change in council members’ terms of office from two-year to four-year (staggered) terms? √ Yes or No

Leighton

Mayor: √ Daniel G. Gleason (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Keith D. Beintema (Inc.), √ Charles J. Bogaard (Inc.), √ William J. Bruxvoort (Inc.), √ Kimberly A. Sytsma (Inc.), √ Henry W. Van Roekel (Inc.)

New Sharon

Mayor: √ Dustin D. Hite, Zack Pickard

Council (At-large, vote for 2): √ Larry Applegate (Inc.), √ Lisa Munn

Oskaloosa

Mayor: √ David Krutzfeldt (Inc.)

Council (Ward 2): √ Tom Jimenzez (Inc.)

Council (Ward 4): √ Jason Van Zetten

Council (At-large, vote for 1): √ Joseph Caligiuri, Jimmy Carter

Rose Hill

Mayor: √ Barbara Schultz (Inc.)                    

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Wilda Collister (Inc.), √ Seth Farlow (Inc.), √ Terry Lowe (Inc.), √ Kyle Morgan (Inc.)    

 

University Park

Mayor: √ George Toubekis (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 2) √ Ben Doak, John O. L. Doty, Arlen W. Phillips (Inc.), Colleen Platt, Zac L. Samuels (Inc.)

MONROE COUNTY

Albia

Mayor: √ Richard P. Clark (Inc.)

Council (Ward 2): √ Merle Regenold (Inc.)

Council (Ward 4): √ Bryon Stilley

Council (At-large, vote for 1): √ Ron Yarkosky (Inc.), Brian Bell

Lovilia

Mayor: √ Patrick R. Gilbert (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 3): √ Bob Beary (Inc.), √ Scott D. Hugen (Inc.), √ Karrie Hutchinson, Pat Anderson, Beth Shelford

Melrose

Mayor: √ Clifford Savage (Inc.), Douglas Kent McLey Sr.

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Donna I. Carter (Inc.), √ John M. Catron, √ Mike Feehan, √ Christina M. Roth (Inc.), √ Bernard Schurman (Inc.)

VAN BUREN COUNTY

Birmingham

Mayor: √ Willis Bruegge (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 3): √ Karen Louth (Inc.), Gene Stine (Inc.), √ Jim Meixner, √ Gregg Yarnell

Council (At-large to fill vacancy, vote for 1): √ Melvin Ash (Inc.)

Bonaparte

Mayor: √ Linda Ann McCarty

Council (At-large, vote for 2): √ Caleb Huddleston, √ Rick Spencer

Cantril

Mayor: √ Randy J. Wiley (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 2): √ Eric Clark,√ Wayne Tedrow (Inc.)

Council (At-large to fill vacancy, vote for 1): √ Dave Hamburg (Inc.)

Farmington

Mayor: √ Janet Browning

Council (At-large, vote for 2): √ Jennifer Hoskin (Inc.), √ John Torrance

Keosauqua

Council (At-large, vote for 3): √ David Atwood, Jim Besick, Ron Davenport, Larry Hagedon, √ Twyla Peacock (Inc.), √ Mike Rippy (Inc.)

Milton

Mayor: √ James H. Walker (Inc.), Michael R. Wyckstandt

Council (At-large, vote for 3): √ Cindy Bruce (Inc.), √ Dolores R. Cole (Inc.), √ Kelly Gordy, √ Tim Roush, Shannon Sample

Council (At-large to fill vacancy, vote for 1): √ Raymond P. Schlegel (Inc.)

Mt. Sterling

Mayor: no votes

Council (At-large, vote for 5): no votes

Stockport

Mayor: √ Frank Nelson (Inc.), Brian Heisel

Council (At-large, vote for 2): Jane Becker, √ Annie Buzzard (Inc.), √ Richard Giberson (Inc.), Danette Thele, Matt Tucker

WAPELLO COUNTY

Agency

Mayor: √ Robert Briner (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 2): no candidates

Blakesburg

Mayor: Randy R. Burton (Inc.), √ Jason Myers

Council (At-large, vote for 3): √ Harold Allison Sr. (Inc.), Alan Bettis (appointed), √ Phillip B. Cormeny, Jason Leffler (Inc.), √ Bill Mitchell

Chillicothe

Mayor: √ Paul A. Faler (appointed)

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ David Dalbey (appointed), √ Tom Veldhuizen, √ Sharon L. Lasley, √ Troy L. Ragen

Eddyville

Mayor: √ John E. Johnston (Inc.)

Council (At-large, vote for 2): √ Jim Durst (Inc.), √ Dwight Lobberecht (Inc.)

Eldon

Mayor: √ Shirley A Stacey (Inc.), David Bowen

Council (At-large, vote for 5): Allen Morrison, √ N Kaye Cranston (Inc.), √ Reed Vass (appointed), Roger Gosnell (Inc.), √ Linda Durflinger (Inc.), √ Jerry L Potts (Inc.), √ Tom Bedford, Zach Bedford, Vicky Lynn Ehret

Kirkville

Mayor: Robert Johnson, √ Terry D. Robinson

Council (At-large, vote for 5): √ Timothy W. Gott, √ Bill Ragen, √ Ami Scully, √ Jesse A. Fridley, Paula Hurley (Inc.), √ Danny J McDonough

Ottumwa

Mayor: Dale Uehling (Inc.), √ Frank Flanders

Council (At-large, vote for 2): Denny Whitson, Keith Caviness (Inc.), √ John “JR” Richards, √ Mitch Niner (Inc.)

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you