AMES — The Ottumwa Bulldog boys track team competed in their second indoor competition of the year on Tuesday.

The Iowa State High School Indoor Classic featured several area teams and many high finishes.

Ottumwa finished seventh in the 4x440 with the team of Connor Daily, Robert Nichols, Michael Thordarson, and Marcus Bailey. The Bulldog squad ran a time of 3:34.9 and bested over 60 teams for the top-ten finish.

Bailey took first place in his heat in the 60 dash.

Cameron Tilus was 15th in the 3,200 run in a time of 10:28.76.

“It was just an outstanding start to the season for us,” said Ottumwa head boys track coach Jim Nickerson.

Eddyville-Blakesburg’s Nick Batterson was fourth in the 110 high hurdles in 8.43 and Trey Bankson was also fourth in the shot put with a toss of 50-8.

Pekin’s Jordan Sathoff was 10th in the high jump at 5-10 and the Panthers’ medley relay was 15th overall in a time of 3:53.5.

“We only took 13 boys since we have an indoor meet Thursday at Central. We had a good night and this meet showed us that we should have a good well-balanced team this year,” said Pekin head coach Davis Eidahl.

Ottumwa competes at the UNI Panther Indoor meet on Friday, March 24.



Iowa State High School Indoor Classic

Ames, Iowa

March 14, 2006

Boys Results

Shot put — 4. Trey Bankson (EB) 50-8; 38. John Kennelly (P) 42.

High jump — 10. Jordan Sathoff (P) 5-10; 15. Tim Easton (O) 15-8; 29. Alex Kelly (O) 5-6.

Long jump — 11. Rodriguez (O) 19-3.25; 21. Daily (O) 18-11.75; 28. Bailey (O) 18-7; 41. Kaleb Watson (P) 17-8.

3,200 run — 15. Cameron Tilus (O) 10:28.76; Guy Lasley (EB) 11:44; 45. Jerry Gorman (P) 11.05.

110 high hurdles — 4. Nick Batterson (EB) 8.43; 15. Michael Cobler (EB) 9.0.

60 hurdles — 36. Kelly Graham (P) 9.36.

60 dash — heat 1. Marcus Bailey (O) 7.39, Daily (O) 7.51; Ben Taylor (EB) 7.62; Aaron Rouw (EB) 7.71; Brent Jackson (EB) 7.82.

4x800 — Ottumwa (Ryan Bickford 2:11.78; Robert Nichols 2:08.8, Ryan Noe 2:21.13, Tilus 2:15.8) 8:57.79; 20. Pekin (Wes Johnson, Justin Chambers, Alex Chambers, Adam Bennett) 8:59.4.

1,600 run — 41. Cody Millikin (P) 5:07.63; 50. Trent Van Dorin (EB) 5:10; Tim Coleman (O) 5:15.37; Paul Fenton (EB) 5:31

400 dash — 19. Brad Mosinski (P) 53.7; 46. Chris Lehn (P) 55.62; 52. Rouw (EB) 55.8; 60. Chaz Flinn (EB) 56.1.

Medley — 15. Pekin (Lehn, Chris Abel, Mosinski, Bennett) 3:53.5; 17. Eddyville-Blakesburg 3:54; Ottumwa (Preston Monahon, Thorardson, Nathan Phillips, Bickford) 3:57.18;

4x100 — Ottumwa (Kyle McKearney, Logan COnley, Armando Rodriguez, Phillips) 47.32; Pekin (Graham, Lehn, Abel, Kennelly) 47.4.

4x400 — 7. Ottumwa (Connor Daily 52.8, Robert Nichols 53.79, Michael Thorardson 54.07, Marcus Bailey 53.8) 3:34.9

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you