GRINNELL — Alli Bookin-Nosbisch finished second individually to lead the Ottumwa High School girls cross-country team to a second-place finish as a team at the Grinnell Invitational Tuesday at the Ahrens Recreation Complex.

Bookin-Nosbisch ran a time of 19:09 to finish 12 seconds behind Carlisle's Ainsley Erzen, who finished fourth in Class 3A at last year's state meet. Grace Bookin-Nosbisch finished fourth (19:26), while Meghan Coulter was 20th (21:36).

Isabelle Mellin was 31st (22:19) and Sophia Ford 35th (22:49) to round out the Bulldogs' 92 points, which were behind only Dallas Center-Grimes (55), which placed three runners in the top 10 and all five in the top 18.

Trinity Jones was 81st for the Bulldogs and Chloe Shaw 88th to complete the team.

The Ottumwa boys got a 12th-place finish from Asa Canny (18:03) to finish fifth as a team with 153 points.

Max Thomason was 21st for the Bulldogs (18:28), followed by Mason Young in 27th (18:40). Gatlin Menninga was 46th (19:16) and Tayler Young 53rd (19:45) overall. Jake Mellin was 59th (20:04) and Dante Salomon 68th (20:27) to finish out the varsity.

Ottumwa runs at the Fairfield Invitational at Waterworks Park Thursday.


Grinnell Invitational

at Ahrens Recreation Complex

Girls

Team scores

1. Dallas Center-Grimes, 55; 2. Ottumwa, 92; 3. Williamsburg, 93; 4. Grinnell, 111; 5. Pella, 157; 6. Carlisle, 169; 7. Benton, 173; 8. Knoxville, 215; 9. Montezuma, 226; 10. Lynnville-Sully, 247; 11. Newton, 258; 12. PCM, 262; 13. South Tama, 266; 14. Vinton-Shellsburg, 343. Belle Plaine didn't have a team score.

Ottumwa — 2. Alli Bookin-Nosbisch, 19:09; 4. Grace Bookin-Nosbisch, 19:26; 20. Meghan Coulter, 21:36; 31. Isabelle Mellin, 22:19; 35. Sophia Ford, 22:49; 81. Trinity Jones, 26:56; 88. Chloe Shaw, 28:23.

Boys

Team scores

1. Carlisle, 30; 2. Pella, 72; 3. Williamsburg, 98; 4. Grinnell, 125; 5. Ottumwa, 153; 6. Cedar Rapids Xavier, 181; 7. Newton, 185; 8. Benton, 200; 9. Knoxville, 222; 11. Vinton-Shellsburg, 312; 12. PCM, 338; 13. Belle Plaine, 378; 14. Lynnville-Sully, 383. Des Moines North and Montezuma didn't have a team score.

Ottumwa — 12. Asa Canny, 18:02; 21. Max Thomason, 18:28; 27. Mason Young, 18:40; 46. Gatlin Menninga, 19:16; 53. Tayler Young, 19:45; 59. Jake Mellin, 20:04; 68. Dante Salomon, 20:27.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you