OTTUMWA — Ten Ottumwa Bulldog softball players, and coach Frank Huston, were honored on Monday when the CIML-Metro All-Conference teams were announced.

Huston was named CIML Metro coach of the year as he guided 13th-ranked Ottumwa to a 30-8 regular season record. On Tuesday, the Bulldog skipper coached the squad to a 6-5 win over Cedar Rapids Xavier at the state tournament.

Each of the three Bulldog seniors —  Lindsay Evans, Missy Staloch and Courtney Klyn — earned spots on the Metro list.

Joining Evans on the first team is sophomore Paige Schreiner and freshmen Olivia Roark and Sammy Garrett.

Evans, an Indian Hills recruit, plays catcher for the Bulldogs and is the only senior to earn first team honors for the Bulldogs. Evans appeared in 38 games for the Bulldogs and racked up a .392 batting average along with 39 RBI, two home runs, 15 doubles and three triples.

Roark netted a team-high average of .429 as he notched 53 hits for Ottumwa. Roark was an integral part of the Bulldogs’ two game sweep of top-ranked Des Moines East on July 8. Roark notched a game-winning RBI in the Bulldogs’ 4-3 win. Ottumwa went on to beat the Scarlets 8-7 in the second game.

Garrett and Schreiner both recorded averages of above .370 on the season. The two combined for 48 RBI. Schreiner led the squad with five home runs on the season.

Second-team honors were dished out to Missy Staloch and Courtney Klyn, junior Megan Bix and ninth-grader Beth Overturf.

Earning honorable mention for the Bulldogs was freshman Sydney Strunk and junior Courtney Wagner.

SOFTBALL

All-CIML Softball Teams

METRO CONFERENCE

First Team

P—Riley Fisher, so., East; Sam Claman, jr., Lincoln; C—Lindsey Evans, sr., Ottumwa; Erin Mussett, sr., Roosevelt; 1B—Courtney Trotter, jr., Lincoln; Caitlyn Carmichael, sr., East; IF—Sarah Sinopoli, jr., Lincoln; Ashley Prettyman, jr., East; Paige Schreiner, so., Ottumwa; Olivia Roark, fr., Ottumwa; OF—Kaitlyn Carpenter, sr., East; Courtney Ghee, sr., Lincoln; Sammy Garrett, fr., Ottumwa.

Second Team

P—Janie Smith, so., East; Missy Staloch, sr., Ottumwa; C—Courtney Hopkins, jr., Lincoln; 1B—Marli Jefferson, sr., Roosevelt; IF—Jessica Grochala, so., East; Kylie Van Houten, sr., Hoover; Megan Bix, jr., Ottumwa; Chelsea Blaylock, so., Lincoln; OF—Stacie Brown, jr., East; Sarah Ramundt, so., Roosevelt; Courtney Klyn, sr., Ottumwa; Vanessa Shirley, sr., Lincoln; U—Beth Overturf, fr., Ottumwa.

Honorable Mention

North—Paige Camarillo, Kari Nelson, Erica Crain, Meredith Radig, Aylissa Tyler, Annie Hayes; Lincoln—Allison Sawyer, Justina Glick, Missy Goodrich; Ottumwa—Courtney Wagner, Sydney Strunk; Hoover—Elizabeth Rodriguez, Amy Uhl, Natalie Clark, Sydney Johnson; Roosevelt—Jenna Gathercole, Rachel Aldridge, Alexis Sauls; East—Cari Smith, Taylor Millard, Meredith Henriksen.

Coach of the year — Frank Huston, Ottumwa.

CENTRAL CONFERENCE

First Team

P—Abbey Wilmes, so., Johnston; Demi Plathe, so., Dowling Catholic; C—Tiffany Gillaspy, jr., Southeast Polk; 1B—Aly Cappaert, so., Ankeny; Cassie Curtis, sr., Johnston; IF—Mickie Ryan, jr., Dowling Catholic; Karlee Dale, jr., Southeast Polk; Abbie Van Vleet, so., Indianola; OF—Brooke Michael, sr., Southeast Polk; Annie Sarcone, sr., Dowling Catholic; Jordan Sandquist, sr., Johnston; U—Margo Shandri, sr., Urbandale; Shayla Starkenburg, so., Ankeny.

Second Team

P—Sara Nieland, sr., Ankeny; Allison Barloon, sr., Southeast Polk; C—Emily Aller, so., Dowling Catholic; 1B—Kirstin Davis, sr., Southeast Polk; IF—Bailey Wilmes, fr., Johnston; Megan Bolten, sr., Indianola; Kourtni Robinson, jr., Southeast Polk; OF—Mackinzie Clair, fr., Dowling Catholic; Britney Steele, jr., Southeast Polk; Kaitlin Shultice, sr., Ankeny; U—Shelby Talton, so., Urbandale; Rachel Marlow, sr., Dowling Catholic; Avery Van Meter, sr., Ankeny.

Honorable Mention

Ankeny—Chole Stinman, Molly Donaghy, Reilli Dhabalt; Dowling Catholic—Kelsay Hannam, Laurie Seidl; Johnston—Sammie Hildreth, Madison Thompson, Kayla Ross, Erica White, Katie Newbury, Lauren Goodale; Indianola—Hannah Linnemeyer, Ellie Ladd, Taylor Barnett, Ally Orwig; Southeast Polk—Emma Negrete, Alene Carter, Brittany Michael; Urbandale—Nicole Ulsh, Danielle Major, Megan DeDoncker, Taylor Holterhaus, Tara Holterhaus, Ashley Fuerhoff, Chloe Watson.

Coach of the year — Tia Stiles, Southeast Polk.

IOWA CONFERENCE

First Team

C—Emma Remy, sr., Valley; Victoria Whitaker, sr., Valley; Tori Haag, so., Waukee; 1B—Morgan Hoeg, so., Waukee; INF—Katelyn Bakey, sr., Valley; Cassie Garrett, sr., Waukee; Laura Brewer, jr., Waukee; Megan Risetter, sr., Fort Dodge; OF—Laura Milligan, so., Valley; Christina Redd, sr., Valley; Kenzie Alstott, jr., Fort Dodge; Abby Krantz, fr., Waukee; UT—Laney Abrahamson, so., Valley.

Second Team

P—Bailey Waters, sr., Waukee; Hunter Stohlmeyer, so., Ames; Lexi Pederson, eighth-grade, Mason City; C—Cassie Pappas, jr., M. City; Hailey Juensen, jr., Valley; 1B—Emily Grell, so., F. Dodge; INF—Kate Crow, eighth grade, Ames; Haley Rustvold, so., F. Dodge; Whitney Sowers, jr., M-town; OF—Maddie Young, sr., Waukee; Carson Newkirk, sr., F. Dodge; Melanie Carroll, jr., M. City; UT—Callie Feaker, fr., Waukee.

Honorable Mention

Fort Dodge—McKellen Glassell, Katie Faro, Paige Osterberg, Katie Donnelly; Waukee—Ali Miner, Kylie Mickelson; Valley—Ally Swartz, Emily Bowen; Marshalltown—Lauren Lockhart, Sam Mitchell, Ann Reinert, Kallie Schive, Taylor Wagner; Ames—Alexis Hill, Ellie Bryant; Mason City—Megan Eckenrod, Cortni Rush.

Coach of the year — Andrea Wilmes, Waukee.

 

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you